motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2006, 12:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 278
Default motherboard

is it easy to replace a motherboard on a desktop
__________________

__________________
w
In certain extreme situations, the law is inadequate. In order to shame its inadequacy, it is necessary to act outside the law. To pursue... natural justice. This is not vengeance. Revenge is not a valid motive, it\'s an emotional response. No. Not vengeance. Punishment.
STEELERGLENN is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 02:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Make sure the new mobo is the rigth form factor for your case (microATX, ATX, or BTX, its usually ATX). Make sure your current components (ie processor, ram, gpu) match the new mobo. Also, you'll have to reinstall your os, so start backing up any data you want to keep . If your using windows, you'll have to call them up and get a new key, too. Its supposed to be about a 30 min question anwser kinda deal, and they'll give you a new key. I think thats the major things to watch out for.

Also why would you want to just upgrade the mobo? Usually ppl upgrade the mobo when they upgrade to a new procesor that needs a different socket. Just wondering .

Edit: forgot to ask if its a prebuilt? If it is then you'll have to get a new os too. The OS's that come with prebuilts are specifically for the mobo that it came with.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 02:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

they are pretty simple if you know what your doing but if you mess up your out alot of money
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 03:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Michowski1 Send a message via AIM to Michowski1 Send a message via Yahoo to Michowski1
Default

if its a store prebuilt I wouldnt touch it with a 10 foot poll. If its custom made I would go ahead and do a memory, cpu, and board switch. What kind of system do you got first of all? And yes for an experienced person its really simple. I can switch out a motherboard and be up and running in 15 minutes. For a new person who has never done it probly an hour if they get it all put back together right.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400 socket 754, Radeon X1600 pro 512mb, Crucial Ballistix\'s 1gig DDR 500, MSI K8N Neo Platinum, Maxtor 60gig C: and 200gig D:
Michowski1 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

Your best bet is to carefully examine the motherboard you have in now previous to taking it out. Do this because the connections you see are most likely going to be in a different spot on the new mobo. Your problem connections are most likely going to be your power and reset buttons with the associated lights. Its really a simple process all in all ,if its your first time take it slow. Be sure you have a clean, static free work area and go at it.
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 08:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1910093,00.asp

I am so glad I bookmarked that article.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1910093,00.asp

I am so glad I bookmarked that article.
That's a nice article. And now I shall bookmark it
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 10:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

I shall bookmark this article as well.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.