The most insane build ever planning ... - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2006, 12:11 AM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Dont go with conroe and raid 5, i saw at the inquirer that the conroe has troubles with raid 5. Just get like 5 of them in raid 0.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:03 AM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
why would u need an X6800? the E6600 has same amount of Cache, and u can just OC it to speeds of a X6800, and that sjust on air cooling.
Looking at the Pentium Extremes, I would assume the Core 2 Extreme X6800 will have an unlocked multiplier. Insane, no?
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:24 AM   #33 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
why would u spend so much an a monitor which would have less resolution
Uhh, what? The 30" LCDs are 2560x1600. That's not less resolution...
The General is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:34 AM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I would be happy if I could even reach 1600x1200 . It's funny though, most of my friends think I'm kinda crazy with 1280x1024 resolution. They have 1024x768, which I can't stand anymore unless I have to.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:46 AM   #35 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
I would be happy if I could even reach 1600x1200 . It's funny though, most of my friends think I'm kinda crazy with 1280x1024 resolution. They have 1024x768, which I can't stand anymore unless I have to.
Ditto, lol. My friend was like, "I can run Oblivion just fine at 800x600." At that point I realized that there was a point where I didn't care about the resolution and ran 800x600 on purpose, lol.

Long gone.
Infomatic is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:49 AM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Infomatic
Ditto, lol. My friend was like, "I can run Oblivion just fine at 800x600." At that point I realized that there was a point where I didn't care about the resolution and ran 800x600 on purpose, lol.

Long gone.
Oh well, I was talking about in Windows. My 9800Pro can handle CSS on 1280x1024 but the menus and text get really big at it freaks me out. And I can't even run BF2 on 1024x768 without having some stuff on Low.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 02:12 AM   #37 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ridlyn
Dont go with conroe and raid 5, i saw at the inquirer that the conroe has troubles with raid 5. Just get like 5 of them in raid 0.
Would Like to see that article, I don't see how ANY cpu would have problems with any Kind of RAID.

And Most motherboards Do not support RAID 5, so you would need a PCI Card. And Since you seemingly have no Budget limit, then SCSI For the Harddrives and RAID 5 them, Invest in a good SCSI/RAID Card.
Of Course SCSI is harder to setup in a Home enviroment, but IMO well worth it if you have the money.

SCSI Harddrives are designed to Work 24/7 Therefore lasting Longer then EIDE or SATA ones.

And Do not forget one thing (Actually two things), you better have One **** of a cooling system and One **** of a power supply for all these Expensive parts to preform Correctly.

Not to mention a Very Large and Spectactular Case.
I would pick from this site, they Carry alot of Server cases, and Alot of Extra large Cases.
www.sundialmicro.com
Ste is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 02:14 AM   #38 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

What? Most mobos have RAID 0,1,5, JBOD.

I never have my resolution set below 1600x1200... 'cept on my laptop which is always 1440x900.
The General is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 02:17 AM   #39 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
What? Most mobos have RAID 0,1,5, JBOD.

I never have my resolution set below 1600x1200... 'cept on my laptop which is always 1440x900.
Hrmm Guess I was Wrong, At any rate if you do buy SCSI Drives you will be buying a SCSI RAID Card anyways.
Ste is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 02:18 AM   #40 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

^ Yep, try getting a PCI-E one, faster than PCI.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.