More RAM?! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2005, 04:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joelminns
I have been hearing that windows doesnt like more than 2gb of ram. If this is true, than that is why you shouldnt buy more ram.
Are you saying system performance will suffer with more than 2gigs of RAM or you just won't see any benefit???
__________________

BColes is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 05:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

You just wont see any benefeit.

Pepsi boy where are you gonna get a 250 gb 10,00 rpm hd?
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 07:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PoisonPorkchop
You just wont see any benefeit.

Pepsi boy where are you gonna get a 250 gb 10,00 rpm hd?
hahahahhaaaaaa thats the same thing I was wondering. And IF you did find one it would probably cost 500 bucks. The 74GB ones are expensive enough.

I dont get why you can get an 80GB 7200rpm for like 60 bucks, but to get a 74GB 10k rpm it costs tripple that. I wish more companies would start making 10k rpm ATA drives. WD just jacks up the price because noone else makes a comparable ATA one. Would be nice if Seagate and other companies would start making 10k rpm drives.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tro1086
Would be nice if Seagate and other companies would start making 10k rpm drives.
They do. but i still don't know why they are still so expensive.
BColes is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 04:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Dose Seagate make a 10k rpm SATA drive? I was looking on newegg and only remember seeing the WD ones as SATA and the other companies only had SCSI ones in 10k.

I dont even know what SCSI drives are. Do they use a normal SATA connection or IDE connection? Or do they need a special connection or mother board to support them?
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 05:19 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default Adding more ram

i was thinking of updating my ram on my Sony Vaio, it currently has 512MB just wondering how easy it would be to do this??
Nightfox is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:02 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700
yup bf2 is such a power hungry game. Your system with 2gbs of ram would run bf2 great. The system id want to build to garentee good gameplay is:
DFI Lanparty Sli Mobo
Evga 7800gtx
Amd 64 3200
2gb patriot (2x 1gb pc3200) dual channel
250gb 10,000rpm hd

Not neccessarily overkill but will definatly play any game good. Theres actually someone out there with the almost same exact setup.
your cpu is going to be a bottleneck, you need something over 2.4ish. so i would change that to a 3700+ and a differencet hdd lol. no patriot ram defintely OCZ ram.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:04 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default Re: Adding more ram

Quote:
Originally posted by Nightfox
i was thinking of updating my ram on my Sony Vaio, it currently has 512MB just wondering how easy it would be to do this??
you have to make sure that you have a slot open. i believe you will have 2x256MB of memory and only 2 slots. so you will either have to buy one 512MB or 2 512MB and throw away the 256, and it is very easy to do this, if you know what you are doing
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:11 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

yeh i have looked inside my PC case i have 4 slots, because the PC has hyperthreading i need to buy the ram in pairs so i might but 2gb which is the max the PC cant take

Nightfox is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

are you using two slots right now? or just one? i would say if you are have 2 slots just buy an aditional two 512MB to make 1.5GBS
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.