More RAM?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2005, 01:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Default More RAM?!

More RAM?!

Since i am new to this whole comuter gaming world, and i have an addictive personality; I have been going overboard with upgrading and research and whatnot. Here is my system.

Evga GeForce 6800GT
1 gb RAM (2x512)
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
160GB 7200RPM HD

I was asking about a GeFORCE 6600GT with 1 gb of RAM on another thread for my brother's computer. I wanted to know how well FEAR and Battlefield 2 would run on this. And DJ_CHRIS told me that the 1 gb of ram would be holding back the system rather than the 6600GT. Of course I'm thinking - I have a 6800GT?! the ram must really be holding that thing back. I wanted to get get other opinions on this because it is a lot of money to ditch my 512's for two 1024's. Would the boost of performance be worth this upgrade?

I'm by no means saying that DJ_CHRIS is wrong. It's just that a month ago, everyone told me to go with 1 gb of ram because 2gb would be overkill. Also, DJ_CHRIS didnt see my specs when he said this. (another component might bottleneck the system with 2 gb )

joelminns is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 02:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

1GB is plenty for anything you're going to run now. maybe in at least a year, you could upgrade to 2GB when programs use more memory

Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 08:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275

actually, BF2 is one of those games that would benefit from having 2GB's of RAM, believe it or not...

how 512mb was the 1GB is the norm, then 2GB will be required, eventually to run high textured on-line games like BF2.

the 6800GT should be just fine...more RAM in this case would help a lot, acutally.
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 08:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700

yup bf2 is such a power hungry game. Your system with 2gbs of ram would run bf2 great. The system id want to build to garentee good gameplay is:
DFI Lanparty Sli Mobo
Evga 7800gtx
Amd 64 3200
2gb patriot (2x 1gb pc3200) dual channel
250gb 10,000rpm hd

Not neccessarily overkill but will definatly play any game good. Theres actually someone out there with the almost same exact setup.
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 10:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Until the release of the BF2 demo, more than 1 gig was abosuletly unnesscary and crazy.

PC's change rapidly
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 10:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388

Fact is, One gig will suite you fine. Look at my specs, 1 GIG with a GT (2 512 sticks), and I play BF2 with:

All setting high except lighting, average 78FPS, peak at 98 and low is 39.

That's great IMO, give or take a couple frames and you will be fine. There is NO WAY a game is going to demand 2 gigs of ram to run it anytime soon, they just plain won't make money.
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 11:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52

Cool thanks. I run BF2 at maximum everything with what i have now. It was FEAR that i was mostly concerned about, as i need to tone that game down a few notches. Not sure what im gonna do. Thanks for all the input.
joelminns is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 03:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426

IMO you only have enough RAM when you can't afford more, and then you need to buy a little more. One other thing... why not just buy more RAM? more RAM for me please.
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 02:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52

Originally posted by BColes
IMO you only have enough RAM when you can't afford more, and then you need to buy a little more. One other thing... why not just buy more RAM? more RAM for me please.
I have been hearing that windows doesnt like more than 2gb of ram. If this is true, than that is why you shouldnt buy more ram.
joelminns is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 02:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54

I have 4 GB in the new system that I just built this week. At first Windows XP only recognized 2.75 GB. I called my motherboard manufacturer and they said that Windows 64 will recognize the 4GB but XP won't. They had me flash my bios and now it recognizes 3.25 GB.

AMD 64 4000+ San Diego
4 GB Memory
jowens is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.