More Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2007, 11:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 135
Default More Ram?

Heya, looking to get some more ram, currently have 1gig. Newegg.com - OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail is that im looking at specifically, although just a few questions, can you mix and match ram? ie keep my old ram in the PC in addition to the new ram for a total of 3gigs? also open to suggestion for different sticks in the same price range if you think they are better. Will i notice a big difference between 1 and 3(or 2?) gigs of ram? thanks
__________________

Eclipse7 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 11:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: More Ram?

Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Yes, you can mix and match RAM. All sticks will run at the speed of the slowest stick.

There is no difference in performance, between 2 and 3 GB of RAM. If you have an odd number of sticks, you can't run the RAM in dual channel mode. Sell your current 1GB stick.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 01:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: More Ram?

actually have 4 slots, 2 open. So you say theres no noticable difference in 2 and 3 gigs of ram? so id be better off with 2 gigs of higher quality vs. 3gigs of a lower quality then?

Edit: also, what exactly do the timings for ram mean, what would be a "good" timing and a "bad" timing? the higher the voltage the better? (sorry for playing million questions im a big noob to pcs :P)
Eclipse7 is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 01:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: More Ram?

Correct!
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 02:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: More Ram?

Alright cool but what exactly do the timings for ram mean? what would be a "good" timing and a "bad" timing? and the higher the voltage the better?
Eclipse7 is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 03:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: More Ram?

The timings are how long it takes for the memory to relay information. So the smaller or tighter the timings, the faster it can relay the information, without much delay. Higher voltage is not better. It will increase temperatures, and if you're not careful, it will damage or reduce the lifespan of the memory.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 04:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: More Ram?

Alright then, think i know all i need to know : ) thanks
Eclipse7 is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 10:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: More Ram?

theres a difference in 2gb vs 3gb if you dont run a pagefile. a noticible difference.
i'll have another gig of xms2 c4 here on monday, but its 2x512 so i can keep my dual channel a runnin'.

p.s. b1g whats in that box? lol something to do with computers i bet....
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 10:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: More Ram?

lol....It's a picture of the first thing I did, when my Q6600 G0 arrived, after waiting so long.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 10:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: More Ram?

heh i knew it.
"i have the power"
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.