More RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2007, 11:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default More RAM?

I'm building my new system soon, and I was wondering if it's worth it to get 4gigs of RAM? If I do get 4 gigs, I think I would get 2x 2gig sticks so I don't have to worry about my system being slower because of the extra modules. Is it worth the extra money though??
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: More RAM?

It's only worth it, if you're doing CAD, video editing, graphics design, etc...
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: More RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
It's only worth it, if you're doing CAD, video editing, graphics design, etc...
I do quite a bit of video editing with Sony Vegas 7. So that may be worth it.

Would 4 gigs lower performance in games at all?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: More RAM?

I don't think so. Not significantly at least.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: More RAM?

4 gibs of ram" technically" would be worse but will be overall better
remember, it a gib of ram not a gig of ram
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: More RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
4 gibs of ram" technically" would be worse but will be overall better
remember, it a gib of ram not a gig of ram
Gib? wtf?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: More RAM?

The amount of ram is defined in the computer industry as gibibytes. Gigabytes is an incorrect term that manufacturers use. Back in the day, there was the MB. One megabyte of ram is very close to one mebibyte. Now one GB of ram is different from one GiB of ram, by 7&#37;. The technically correct term is gibibyte.
refer to this
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: More RAM?

I see it this way, with either getting 2GB or 4GB of RAM, even if I don't do CAD or that other stuff...

I get 2GB of RAM...see how it performs under all the stuff that i do. If I'm satisfied, then theres no reason to get 4GB of RAM. Now if I'm not satisfied, with the performance of 2GB, I'll get more. If it performs to my satisfaction, with 2GB of RAM, that would save me another $100, or from spending $200+ on RAM, all at once.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: More RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I see it this way, with either getting 2GB or 4GB of RAM, even if I don't do CAD or that other stuff...

I get 2GB of RAM...see how it performs under all the stuff that i do. If I'm satisfied, then theres no reason to get 4GB of RAM. Now if I'm not satisfied, with the performance of 2GB, I'll get more. If it performs to my satisfaction, with 2GB of RAM, that would save me another $100, or from spending $200+ on RAM, all at once.
good proposal
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: More RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I see it this way, with either getting 2GB or 4GB of RAM, even if I don't do CAD or that other stuff...

I get 2GB of RAM...see how it performs under all the stuff that i do. If I'm satisfied, then theres no reason to get 4GB of RAM. Now if I'm not satisfied, with the performance of 2GB, I'll get more. If it performs to my satisfaction, with 2GB of RAM, that would save me another $100, or from spending $200+ on RAM, all at once.
That's what I was thinking, but from what I read/heard the more sticks of RAM, the slower they'll run. Something like that.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.