Monitors: Dual VGA or a single DVI? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Do you like the new GUI interface?
Yes 5 83.33%
No 0 0%
Not somthing I honestly care about. 1 16.67%
Voters: 6. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2006, 03:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default Monitors: Dual VGA or a single DVI?

I have a 19 VGA monitor already, and adding another to have dual monitors doesn't sound bad. But then again, it still is VGA quality. I could pay more and have a 20.1 DVI setup instead... Is DVI's quality really worth giving up the screen real estate?
__________________

coolbeans11 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 03:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

VGA and DVI look exactly the same.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 03:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default

You're kidding me.
There has to be some difference in color accuracy, brightness, etc?
coolbeans11 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 09:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

Hey i just got a Samsung 960BF and i connected it Vga and then my dad told me to connect to DVI so i did didnt c a diffrence
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 10:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

this issue comes up frequently. the blunt answer is unless you are an imaging genius you will see no difference. essentially they provide an identical signal however one is analogue and the other is digital. that basically means a DVI-I cable can be extended further without the problem of signal loss
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 11:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Talking about extension....will a 15ft DVI cable between the monitor and case, decrease anything performance or signal wise?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 11:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
Talking about extension....will a 15ft DVI cable between the monitor and case, decrease anything performance or signal wise?
For comparison sake, what will that length on extension do when using VGA?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 11:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

not really sure, at least not right now as i can barely see the screen . my understanding is that anything over say 3m will start to result in signal loss on an analogue monitor cable although it shouldn't be particularly noticeable. i know that my primary school had a projector permanently linked to a PC via about 6-8m of VGA cable and while the signal didn't seem quite perfect i was probably the only person who could tell.

Quote:
Talking about extension....will a 15ft DVI cable between the monitor and case, decrease anything performance or signal wise?
should be no signal loss as long as the signal can overcome resistive power losses. in other words theoretically you could send a DVI signal around the world if you liked but you would require repeaters to reproduce the output intermittently along the line otherwise the power lost would result in the signal not making it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I switch between VGA and DVI (4-5 foot cables ) and the only difference I see is on VGA, sometimes you need to adjust the pixel clock cause if you don't the text can be greyish and blurry, but 95% of the time the "auto-adjust" feature gets it right.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.