Monitors - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2007, 12:50 AM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
lol so is peter... the two men with the funny pics... i love the monkeys tho
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 01:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
yes really...

i knew there were 2 ppl with good pics i remember one of em' was nagasama but u don't post pics as often as he does, so i kinda-sorta forgot about u
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 01:04 AM   #13 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Monitors

But whenever I DO post pics, people laugh. Also my remarkably innovative comments: diamond TP.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 09:30 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Default Re: Monitors

haha nice pictures guys, and the monitor i had before was an lcd monitor, and i had no problems with it. And i have had this monitor for about a month, and my eyes arnt used to it. Im going to return this monitor, and get a 17", because i think this monitor is to nbig anyways. Should i go widescreen again or the normal square screen? I know widescreen is becoming more and more popular, thats why i bought one in the first place.
bugabooz is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 09:36 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Paisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Paisan Send a message via Yahoo to Paisan
Default Re: Monitors

Have you checked your refresh rate (Hertz) settings? Sometimes eye strain can be a result of being too high or too low a setting. I run mine at 60 for routine desktop use. That may help.
Paisan is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 09:40 AM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Monitors

I heard the higher the refresh, the better and easier it is, on the eyes.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 09:45 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Paisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Paisan Send a message via Yahoo to Paisan
Default Re: Monitors

That is true if you have a busy screen especially. I always run at 75 when gaming, but for me personally I have found it easier at 60 for routine stuff. I used to get headaches a lot when doing word processing, etc., but I haven't had that problem since I changed my defaults around what Im doing.
Paisan is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:35 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Monitors

Do you have the monitor set to the native resolution? Your 17" was probably set to 1280x1020x60 and you kept the widescreen on a similar resolution. Most widescreen monitors want to be at 1680x1050x60, and if you run at a different resolution it looks really crappy.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 11:07 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Monitors

Sorry to interupt, but has anyone bought that Acer 22in widescreen for $199? If so how is it running?
__________________

Monkey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triple monitors sans Xinerama? Greg Linux and Open Source 3 07-06-2007 01:55 PM
Very slow movement between multiple monitors krotbacca Microsoft Windows and Software 0 06-05-2007 05:34 PM
Stop program from maximizing across 2 monitors pfrownsk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-03-2007 10:30 AM
Dual Monitors and Performance will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-17-2007 08:10 AM
Wallpapers for widescreen monitors Osiris Web Graphics and Design 4 04-11-2007 10:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.