Monitor Resolution Question! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2007, 06:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default Monitor Resolution Question!

Hello I just got my monitor and its native resolution of 1680x1050. But everytime I go to switch the monitor to 1680x1050 the monitor shows a whole bunch of lines and I have to wait for it to switch back to 1440x900.

Why cant I get this monitor to 1680x1050? I have a feeling it MIGHT be my Video Card isnt capable of setting it to its res as I have to make a Custom Setting for it. But I cant go through Settings in windows to switch it to 1680x1050 either...
__________________

Fayt19 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 06:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 260
Default

HMM Thats weird that vid card should be able too it can handle 2560 x 1600. maybe something wrong with vid card or moniter maybe
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8400
P 4 630 with HT 3GHZ
Windows Home Edition
1GB Dual Channel DDR2 400MHZ
160GB ATA 7200RPM HD
XFX 7900GT 256-Bit
Sound Blaster 24 bit Advanced HD
Coke27 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Have you downloaded the most recent drivers for the video card and monitor?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

oh sorry the computer in my sig is still getting shipped here...didnt come as early.

ATM I am using a APG 8x Geforce FX5200
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Have you looked at the frequency it requires 1680x1050 to run on. You may have to change that in order to get the native resolution.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

what do you mean?
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

accually yes the manual says at 1680x1050 the Vert. sync is at 59.954.....but the min is 60...wtf?!!?

Edit: can anyone help me figure this out?
__________________

Fayt19 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.