Monitor question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2007, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Monitor question

Is a 19" widescreen (1440X900) capable of HD?

If so what HD?

And I need an HDCp card correct? And will VGa on my omnitor be fine?
__________________

Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Monitor question

HD is high defintion, you need a tv to be high defintion ready to use it,

And you gotta do some research on what cards are high def ready. Those are the HD x2400 and x2600 from ati and 8500 and 8600 from nvdia, these will give the best high def performance.
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 10:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Monitor question

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
HD is high defintion, you need a tv to be high defintion ready to use it,

And you gotta do some research on what cards are high def ready. Those are the HD x2400 and x2600 from ati and 8500 and 8600 from nvdia, these will give the best high def performance.
On the monitros box, it says hd capable, but theirs only VGA.

Someone told me it does 720P
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 10:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Monitor question

then your ready for some HD performance.

But you say your moniter is only VGA? you need a videocard with a HDMI output then a converter to VGA. I haven't looked much into those but i think they might cost $200ish.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Monitor question

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
then your ready for some HD performance.

But you say your moniter is only VGA? you need a videocard with a HDMI output then a converter to VGA. I haven't looked much into those but i think they might cost $200ish.
What lol?

Serious? I thought VGA is capable of HD lol
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Monitor question

VGA is capable of HD.
720p is 1280*720
1080 is 1920*1080

darksideleader seems to be confused
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 12:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Monitor question

oh yea sorry about that i was thinking about a moniter that doesn't support HD but your does.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 01:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Monitor question

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
VGA is capable of HD.
720p is 1280*720
1080 is 1920*1080

darksideleader seems to be confused
So I am between those to?

Is it a possibility of 1080I?

And too play HD i Need to get an HDCP, to play HD movies right?
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 01:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Monitor question

nope just 720p your max resolution is 1440X900 am i correct? And yes your gonna need a HDCP card to play it well... if your thinking of playing blue ray then your gonna need a a decent Cpu as well.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 02:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Monitor question

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
nope just 720p your max resolution is 1440X900 am i correct? And yes your gonna need a HDCP card to play it well... if your thinking of playing blue ray then your gonna need a a decent Cpu as well.
That explains why, when I downlaoded Crysis "HD" trailers, my system crashed and I got BSOD lol.

Needs 8800GTS .
__________________

Deadpixel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.