monitor question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 12:26 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jordo_99
no. i could be wrong but i look at TV res a lot when shopping for them and i've seen HD tv's with only 1024-800 (not the actual res but just an estimate) and around there whereas you can buy

and btw i'm kicking my own butt right now.

i went to that site for the stuck pixels...tapped a really annoying green on oh so softly...gone. wish i woulda tried that a long time ago. thanks to whoever posted that.
No problem
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 12:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

hmm...the stuck pixel is back...lol

i guess it wants to stay stuck or something.

it just flickers back on about 5 sec after i tab/rub it.

i got too excited to wait and see if it comes back or not before typing the message
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:01 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 36
Default

i kept rubbing the pixel and it disappeared to a dark green. But it's still there. if I turn off the monitor for a long time, it comes back. maybe i'll try to jscreenfix.
wowie is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:02 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Khann
I thought all monitors could display HD? :S Isn't high definition just a high resolution?
No. These HD monitors have to have the HD decoder to actually be able to display HD.
zero88 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

I am thinking of selling my 2 monitors. They are the ones in my sig, both are in perfect condition without a single bad pixel. Let me know if u are interested. I want to get as much as I can for them but I won't charge as much as a paid or what they are going for new on newegg so you would be gettin a deal. Cheers.

EDIT: Ok in case you don't want to have to look through my sig here is their info:

Not a single bad pixel on them and I have been extremely happy with their performance.

First: View Sonic VP930b black 19" 8ms LCD

Second: View Sonic VP191b black 19" 8ms LCD
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 12:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zero88
No. These HD monitors have to have the HD decoder to actually be able to display HD.
Hmm isn't it the graphics card that has to encode/decode the HD, not the monitor?
Khann is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

yeah i'm pretty sure it's the GPU doing the encoding as well. it just has to be an HD monitor for it to be in HD
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 09:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Khann
Hmm isn't it the graphics card that has to encode/decode the HD, not the monitor?
The graphics card encodes it in HD. The monitor has to have the decoder to display it.
__________________

zero88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.