Modding a MoBo for SLI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 10:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Arrow Modding a MoBo for SLI

How do you mod a motherboard like the DFI LANPARTY nF4 Ultra-D to make it SLI ready?
__________________

j4ckaL is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 10:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 30
Default

I'm not sure that you can. You have to buy a motherboard that is labled as "SLI Ready" or somthing similar in order to use 2 nVIDIA cards in SLI mode.
__________________

arandalle is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 10:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

You can. I'm sorry, I don't know how exactly, but my guess would be that you add an attachment to a PCI slot.

Just a guess =/
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 10:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No this is how you do it.

#1: Search google for the picture of what to bridge.

#2: Find an SLI bridge between the 2 graphics cards, you can purcahse them for a few dollars.

http://www.anandtech.com/printarticle.aspx?i=2322
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

wouldnt the mobo have to have two PCI-E x16 slots thou? If it didnt come with two it would be kinda hard to add another x16 slot to the board. They would also have to be spaced right so that the special little SLI connecter that connects both cards would fit.

If your board has two PCI-E x16 slots then it probably wouldnt be that difficult, but if it dosnt, then just forget about it.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 11:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Long answer: You can't "mod" a mobo to be SLI. It either IS SLI or it's not. For SLI you need 2 PCI-E X 16 slots (although they both become X 8 when you use the SLI feature if I am correct) and then you need an ethernet bridge to connect the tops of the 2 cards.
Short answer: If your mobo didn't come with the bridge packaged with it (it is like a 2 inch by 1 inch piece of mobo material with a connector on each end) then your board cannot support SLI.
__________________
Rig specs:
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Thermaltake Silent Pure-power 480W
P4 3.2Ghz (OC to 3.7Ghz)
ASUS P4P800E
1GB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
XFX 6800GT AGP (OC to 390Gpu / 1100Memory)
160GB Seagate 7200Rpm HD
Audigy 2 5.1 Sound Card
Plextor DVD Burner
56X CD/DVD-ROM drive
Igetshockedalot is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 12:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Well I'll be damned... I really should have read DJ-Chris's post before opening my big mouth. Who knew? Nonetheless, what I (and others) said still holds true for MOST mobos...
__________________
Rig specs:
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Thermaltake Silent Pure-power 480W
P4 3.2Ghz (OC to 3.7Ghz)
ASUS P4P800E
1GB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
XFX 6800GT AGP (OC to 390Gpu / 1100Memory)
160GB Seagate 7200Rpm HD
Audigy 2 5.1 Sound Card
Plextor DVD Burner
56X CD/DVD-ROM drive
Igetshockedalot is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 12:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Igetshockedalot
Long answer: You can't "mod" a mobo to be SLI. It either IS SLI or it's not. For SLI you need 2 PCI-E X 16 slots (although they both become X 8 when you use the SLI feature if I am correct) and then you need an ethernet bridge to connect the tops of the 2 cards.
Short answer: If your mobo didn't come with the bridge packaged with it (it is like a 2 inch by 1 inch piece of mobo material with a connector on each end) then your board cannot support SLI.
Read the link DJ-CHRIS posted. It says you can easily mod an nF4 Ultra chipset into an nF4 SLI by closing a set of resistor pads with conductive paint. Then you set the jumpers to SLI and attach the top bridge from an SLI board and thats it.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 12:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Igetshockedalot
Well I'll be damned... I really should have read DJ-Chris's post before opening my big mouth. Who knew? Nonetheless, what I (and others) said still holds true for MOST mobos...
oh didn't see this post before I posted above.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 06:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

I gues were all having a little trouble reading tonight, lol!

__________________

Tro1086 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.