Mobo Swap Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2009, 05:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to ConcreteWaves
Default Mobo Swap Question

So my old mobo fried and my tower is a big mammoth.

I'm looking off craigslist for a cheap but half decent mobo. Which means i'm also going to need a processor.

Couple questions: if my old processor was intel can the new one be AMD cuz i found some AMD Athlon x2's for bout 50 bucks.

Also, once i get the new mobo and processor with the cooling sealed on......what then? I heard I have to run BIOS, how do i do this? just turn on the comp?

Pretty much I know it's not as easy as just putting in a new mobo with processor and turning it on, and everything being there like it was before just faster n better, right? or is it? what will I have to do give me short simple steps to running a new mobo and processor and getting my computer up and running like normal. :nerd:
__________________

ConcreteWaves is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Mobo Swap Question

Unless the computer is prehistorically old, then no, you cant interchange Intel and AMD's. In the olden, olden days there was some mobos that could do either. That was tons of years ago. So no, you cant switch 'em.

You can enter the BIOS screen after you turn the PC on (and before the splash screen) by tapping the Delete key, or it may be another such as F2. It depends on the computer. There are other possibilities, it depends. What make and model is it ?
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 06:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Mobo Swap Question

Basically if you are replacing the mobo and CPU then you will need to reformat and reinstall you OS. So, backup your hard drive before you do or you will lose everything. You need to make sure your memory is compatible with the new board too or you will need to replace that. Your graphics card might not be compatible either depending on how old your computer is.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 07-01-2009, 01:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to ConcreteWaves
Default Re: Mobo Swap Question

How can I backup my harddrive if the computer is not turning on? o.O That's why i'm doing a mobo swap.

So i'm going from an Intel(R) Board to a DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D 939 nForce4 AMD with an AMD Athlon x2 64 from an Intel chip.

So I'm going to need to backup everything and reinstall OS? Or just configure BIOS? or wha wha? This is going down tomorrow so some answer before mid afternoon tomorrow would be appreciated. Otherwise >.> I'm wingin it. LOL.

If anyone can give me a step by step process to what I need to do, would be great.
ConcreteWaves is offline  
Old 07-01-2009, 03:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Mobo Swap Question

The best thing to do would be to do a reinstall.

The next option is to perform a repair install if you have windows xp.
How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install

Both methods will require you do install your new chipset, lan, sound, etc. drivers.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-01-2009, 08:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Mobo Swap Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ConcreteWaves View Post
How can I backup my harddrive if the computer is not turning on? o.O That's why i'm doing a mobo swap.

So i'm going from an Intel(R) Board to a DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D 939 nForce4 AMD with an AMD Athlon x2 64 from an Intel chip.

So I'm going to need to backup everything and reinstall OS? Or just configure BIOS? or wha wha? This is going down tomorrow so some answer before mid afternoon tomorrow would be appreciated. Otherwise >.> I'm wingin it. LOL.

If anyone can give me a step by step process to what I need to do, would be great.
Go to a local computer store and get them to backup all the data you need on the hard drive, or alternatively you could get a friend to hook it up to his computer and backup what you need on a few dvd's or a external hard drive.

Then just reinstall you operating system once the computer is all hooked up, which basically involves going into bios by pressing the del key at startup and setting the first boot device to your cd drive. Then reboot ad follow the instructions, once you install all the drivers for your motherboard and put all your data back on the new computer you all good.

Also you need to upgrade the bios to support the amd x2, you can follow the instructions on the DFI site for that, unless you gettin a killer deal it might be better to get a x2 and cheap am2 socket motherboard.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobo Install Question Eayes New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-27-2009 05:32 AM
Video card & Mobo question.. monagi New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-25-2008 10:31 PM
mobo Question stalin90 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 01-16-2008 11:08 AM
ASUS M2N SLI deluxe mobo question BonKerz New Systems | Building and Buying 9 08-01-2007 05:02 AM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.