Mobo For Q6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2008, 11:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845
Default Mobo For Q6600

Simple Question:
Whats the best motherboard for the Q6600 processor in your opinion?

*Considering this ABIT mobo:
Newegg.com - ABIT IP35-E LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

Thanks in advance,
Alexsabree
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Mobo For Q6600

Best?
An X38 board such as the Abit IX38 Quad GT...
Not even close to the price of linked one..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Mobo For Q6600

That's a pretty good board for the price. It's usually between the ip35 and the ds3r.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Mobo For Q6600

Could also Wait for X48 boards..
Ste is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Mobo For Q6600

Newegg.com - DFI BLOOD IRON P35-T2RL LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

im a diamond flower guy
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: Mobo For Q6600

Well.. when i meant best.. I meant best for the price.. im guessing $200 max
alexsabree is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mobo For Q6600

I hear that this is pretty good for the price if you plan on overclocking.

Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
ShiningOdin is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Mobo For Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsabree View Post
Well.. when i meant best.. I meant best for the price.. im guessing $200 max
Oh, well when people say best, they usually have no stipulations attached.

Just get the BEST.... Common!!!..
Ste is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: Mobo For Q6600

Ehh... i think im going to go with the GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R

Has lots of OC options.. supports 45nm intel chips and ITS CHEAP!! WOOHOO..
Time to get a super cool case.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Mobo For Q6600

i think highly of ABIT boards. i have never owned an intel one, but the AMD mobos from them i have owned were/are fantastic.
hopefully they will produce one of the 780a mobos for me.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS m2n sli deluxe mobo problem. possibly cpu galvo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-24-2007 02:04 PM
quick power/reset/ mobo conection question jfenwick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-19-2007 07:52 PM
static and my mobo funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-12-2007 03:03 PM
Plugging wires in the mobo power panel incorrectly piggysmile Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-25-2007 09:17 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.