This mobo plus this ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2007, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default This mobo plus this ram?

What do you guys think about this combo?

One of these...

Newegg.com - ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

Plus

Newegg.com - ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

4GB of that...

=

Good performance on vista?

Processor will be a 5600+
__________________

PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: This mobo plus this ram?

You linked the mobo twice. Also 4GB of ram even in vista is overkill for most things...
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default Re: This mobo plus this ram?

Heh...

My bad, dealing with a sinus infection lol.

This ram..

Newegg.com - OCZ Reaper HPC Edition 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: This mobo plus this ram?

Holy overkill on ram batman. How about this stuff instead?

Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

You honestly do not need 4GB unless you are going to be doing heavy encoding and video editing.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default Re: This mobo plus this ram?

What about just getting 2gb of the OCZ? I know im being stubborn here, but Im sorta kinda an ocz fanboy, will 2gb be enough for vista ultimate?
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: This mobo plus this ram?

The G.skill is better is all...that OCZ may be DDR2-1066 but the timings are only 5-5-5-15 @ 2.3v

G.skill HZ's can hit 1000mhz with 4-4-4-12 timings @ 2.3

I mean the OCZ is nice if you are a fanboy but I'm just telling you that your waisting 70 bucks. DDR2-1066 2 is NOT needed btw.

However the ram will work if you really want it.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 07:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: This mobo plus this ram?

I agree with Sora. He's getting you the best you can, with your money. And that set of G. Skill is the way to go. Also 2gb is plenty enough for everything, even Vista Ultimate.

I'm also not sure, if you can use the OCZ ram, up to it's speed because, the X2 5600+'s HTT is 200MHz right? And the OCZ ram is 533MHz (1066MHz/2=533). So you would have to overclock your processor's HTT to 533, which will make it like, 7.4GHz (533MHz x 14 multiplier of the 5600+), which is so unlikely. Assuming, you are overclocking on a 1:1 ratio. But if you don't overclock, will the ram just match the speed of the processor's HTT? Anyway, DDR2-800 is enough.

OK, I'm not 100% sure what I just said, so I'm probably sort of wrong. But that's what I think. Not really familiar with AMD overclocking.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 07:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default Re: This mobo plus this ram?

I would think that it would..

Im not overclocking, just going for the best stock speeds I can get without killing the bank, I have 2k (american) to spend without monitor/case/keyboard/OS.
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 08:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default Re: This mobo plus this ram?

Considering Ive been running with a single core amd proc, and 150 gig hdd its time for an uppy.


My new build...


PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 08:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: This mobo plus this ram?

Don't get the raptor. It's not worth the money, for just a few seconds less for loading time. Just RAID 0, two Seagate 7200.10 320gb HDs, and it will be as fast as a single raptor, for less money, and more space. And for the power supply, 700W is too much power for your system. Get the Corsair 520W. It's more than enough power. Also get the ram that Sora, suggested.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
best sli mobo psp_crazy1 New Systems | Building and Buying 46 05-22-2007 07:44 PM
What Power and Mobo? weee107 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 05-21-2007 11:22 AM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM
mobo CPU fan changing tone smurph Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-20-2007 07:06 AM
MoBo question xcoreRelentless New Systems | Building and Buying 1 04-07-2007 10:55 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.