mobo LAN speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2006, 07:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default mobo LAN speed

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138264

The max LAN speed is low, is it such a bad thing? Reviews say its good beside the LAN speed and i dont know what it will effect on the system. I need some help.

thx
__________________

Twinfun2 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 08:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't see what's wrong with 100Mbps. It won't affect your internet speed.

If your other computer(s) on your network have 1000Mbps NIC's, and your router/hubs/switches all support 1000Mbps, and you transfer a lot of big files to other computers regularly, and want to save some time, then you should get a board with a 1000Mbps NIC.

Otherwise, 100Mbps is fine.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 08:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Most regular hard disks dont get any higher than 450-550Mbps, and the write speed will even be lower (on the computer you are transferring the files to).
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default

thx for the help. i have a router but dont really send files to other computers at my house. this mobo will definitely save me some buks.
Twinfun2 is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 11:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

well if you have over a 100mbits at your house you can host TF
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 11:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Preacher
well if you have over a 100mbits at your house you can host TF
Yes, if you have an internet connection with those upload speeds. Isn't really related to LAN speeds.
And you need a good system wil all this PHP processing.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.