Mobo, HDD compatibility question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 01:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default Mobo, HDD compatibility question

Simple question. Will this hard drive work with this motherboard?

Western Digital Caviar SE WD800JD 80GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive

ECS NFORCE4M-A (V3.0) Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce4 4X
__________________

Spartan III is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Nope.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

Thats what I thought. Thanks Panzer.
Spartan III is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 03:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

And just why the #@&% not??? SATA 2 will plug right into SATA 1, but it will only tranfer at the maximum of the SATA 1's transfer rate. It's like using an ATA133 drive on a mobo that has ATA100... it works, but only at 100.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 08:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

He might as well get a SATA 1.5gbs HDD then... makes no sense to get SATA 2.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.