MoBo for Athlon 2100+ ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 01:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default MoBo for Athalon 2100+ ?

Hello,

Could someone assist me in finding the correct replacement MoBo for my Athlon 2100+ CPU (Socket A)?

The stats on the chip are:
1733MHz Palomino (Model 6) 266FSB (133.3 x 13), 256K cache, 1.75V

AMD reccomends the following MoBos:
http://tinyurl.com/grwlm

...but they are not available anymore.

Here are the MoBo's available at ZipZoom:
http://tinyurl.com/kgbhm
are any of these compatable?

I tried this one, but it either was DOA or not compatable:
http://tinyurl.com/hvf8f
does anyone know if it's compatable?

I am fairly new to computer building, so please excuse my ignorance.

I would like to use 266MHz memory and an AGP graphics card.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!

Regards,
Elliot
__________________

2brisk is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 01:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default MoBo for Athlon 2100+ ?

Hello,

Could someone assist me in finding the correct replacement MoBo for my Athlon 2100+ CPU (Socket A)?

The stats on the chip are:
1733MHz Palomino (Model 6) 266FSB (133.3 x 13), 256K cache, 1.75V

AMD reccomends the following MoBos:
http://tinyurl.com/grwlm

...but they are not available anymore.

Here are the MoBo's available at ZipZoom:
http://tinyurl.com/kgbhm
are any of these compatable?

I tried this one, but it either was DOA or not compatable:
http://tinyurl.com/hvf8f
does anyone know if it's compatable?

I am fairly new to computer building, so please excuse my ignorance.

I would like to use 266MHz memory and an AGP graphics card.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!

Regards,
Elliot
__________________

2brisk is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 01:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I deleted your other two threads. Don't double (or in this case, triple) post.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 01:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

fair enough... sorry.
2brisk is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 02:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

ASROCK MicroATX AMD Motherboard.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813157046

Always buy from Newegg. I hear that they are awesome to buy from, and most of their products have good reviews.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 02:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

thanks, that's a MICROatx form factor.. but something similar should work.

You're right about New Egg.. their shipping is lightning fast.

Do you think that the MoBo I tried :
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=246458
should have worked? AMD says the Athlon 2100+ has a 266MHz FSB... so it looks like it should work. But I read elsewhere that the 2100+ actually has a 133MHz FSB, just measured on the upside and downside of the clock cycle.

I'm really new at this so it's a bit confusing.
2brisk is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 02:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

they are all compatible

they are all socket A's and any new socket A mobo will work with that processor
The General is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

I've got a Gigabyte GA-7S748 socket A motherboard that I would sell you for $40 shipped. It supports 400mhz FSB, which makes it compatible with any socket A cpu.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 01:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

thanks "kurtcheese64", but I'd prefer a new board. The board I'm replacing had it's capacitors go bad. It seems that the caps have a certain lifespan.... so the newer the better.

"The general" says all new Socket A boards will work. Is that so? Many claim a "FSB: 400/333MHz" Does that also mean that they are also compatable with older 266 MHz models?

I'd really like to re-order the DFI LANparty board as it has onboard GB-Lan and Firewire... and lots of extras. Here's the manufacturers specs:
http://www.dfi.com.tw/Product/xx_pro...RODUCT_ID=2320

I assumed it didn't work he first time because there was some compatability problems... but the more I read, I'm seeing that alot of boards arrive DOA.

Any thoughts?
__________________

2brisk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.