Mobo for AMD 3200, 64-bit, Socket 754 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2007, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90
Default Mobo for AMD 3200, 64-bit, Socket 754

I had a problem with my PC not recognizing 1 stick of my PC2700 RAM. I tried it in my friend’s PC and it wouldn’t boot so I sent it back. Well, I got my replacement 512 RAM from Kingston (2-day cross-shipping and pre-paid return FTW) and it recognized it on first boot and I haven’t had any problems since.

The awful part is, when I put the bad stick in my friend’s PC (before RMA-ing it) it fried his board. IDK WTF happened, maybe a short in a connector or something, I‘ve never heard of anything like this before. Short of it is, he’s getting a new PC and I offered to buy his AMD 3200 64-bit socket 754, partly because I feel guilty and also because it’s a nice upgrade from my current Athlon 1800. I think I can get a cheap board for around $50 or so and I should be good to go with the rest of my existing hardware.

Can you please recommend a couple of Mobo’s for this CPU? Maybe a cheaper version, and also one that would be good if I decide to overclock?

Space_Coyote is offline  
Old 01-30-2007, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90

I really hate bumping this after such a short time, but I’m picking up the CPU after work and would like to get my board ordered asap. Can you please recommend a board, or just tell me what to look for. Is there anything specific beyond one that has an AGP 4x/8x slot?

What about

NForce4 chipset, but I'm not familiar with the brand.

Space_Coyote is offline  
Old 01-30-2007, 06:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
fade2black2004's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,629
Send a message via AIM to fade2black2004
fade2black2004 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90

It seems that boards with an AGP 4x/8x slot and the nForce4 north bridge are in short supply. Is SiS better than the nForce3 chipset?
Space_Coyote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.