mixing memory - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2006, 05:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

ok thanks again
__________________

mlucool is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 08:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

mixxing memory types is a bad thing if your trying to runit in dualchannel
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 09:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

My current is duel channel 2.5-3-3-7.
I am going to buy (when it comes in stock) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227220

which is OCZ Gold Edition 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Retail

it is 2-3-3-6

That will work with dualchannel right?
mlucool is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 05:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yes, the timmings will be underclocked to 2.5 3 3 7, and the speed of the RAM may be decreased to 166, but this is all fine. It will run in dual channel. The older socket A boards were very picky, but they aren't quite so now.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 05:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

It turns out my memeory is has a clock of: 2-2-2-5. OCZ Does not sell it anymore (http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ductCode=85212). I want their gold duel channel still. I was looking at http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ductCode=85208 but that would put me to 4 sticks, 3GB of ram and not all the exact same type (so I can not over clock). I will be upgrading to vista 64. Does this look like a smart upgrade (I can not find any other gold duel channel that are worth the money for the GB, so these looked like the best buy). Any comments?
mlucool is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 06:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

O ya is ddr ram much worse then DDR2? It seems more expensive and harder to find than DDR2.
mlucool is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 06:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

DDR is by far slower than ddr2, and its not more expensive at all.


Also, @ Trifid, Mixing memories even from SAME brands, just diffrent models, or even similar models and just diffrent diffrent revision can cause stability issues to major issues that might prevent from computer to post, It is recommended by all of the big brands to buy everything you're going to need in advance in order to prevent those upgrades since sometimes they will only do you problems.

However while using same brand and same models that were just bought on diffrent times and are probably diffrent s/n or revision, the stability issues possibility is lower than mixing two diffrent models of ram or brands.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 12:54 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

I can not find anymore of the ram I currenly have. It seems to have been discontinued. And I dont want to throw away 1GB of great ram. So I was thinking of getting 2GB more of a similar model.
__________________

mlucool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.