mixing memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 10:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default mixing memory

Is mixing memory types a bad thing?
Currently I have: OCZ Gold Series 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Kit System Memory
For vista/to speed up my computer in general I am going to upgrade to 3-4GB of ram. If I did three I would buy 2x1GB. Would this slow down my ram by mixing types? I was told that for duel channel to operate I need an even number of sticks, but they were not sure if I mixed memory types if it would still work. Also must I get the same speed ram or will faster ram speed up my computer? My solution is if 3GB does not work out get 4x1GB sticks of the same type, but I would rather save the money.

My computers main parts are the following:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Integrated into Chip FSB Socket 939 Dual Core Processor

MSI K8N Neo4-F Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard

OCZ Gold Series 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Kit System Memory

eVGA 256-P2-N528-AX Geforce 7800GTX 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card

Antec SmartPower 2.0 SP-500 500W Power Supply

Western Digital Raptor 74GB 3.5" Serial ATA150 Hard Drive


So what advice do you all have for ram?
__________________

mlucool is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I think all you need is 2 GB, is plenty
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

just go with another pair of 2 x 512 OCZ gold
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

even with 2GB of memory can I mix types? add another 2x512? I hear vista is a mega ram hog so I was thinking 3GB.
mlucool is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

2gb is plenty.

Or..if you want room to upgrade in the future...sell your 2 x 512mb and buy some 2 x 1gb sticks....and in the future if you feel you need more...you can go to 4 gb
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 01:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

Ok thanks all. Does the timing need to be the same (in order to make it run most efficently)? And if i have PC3200 can I get 2x512 of PC4000? Will that be faster/work well?
mlucool is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

For best stability go with the EXACT same brand/model#...this is a must if you plan to do any overclocking as well
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya it isnt always good to mix brands.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 09:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

If I dont have the old specs, is there a way I can see my current memory specs? Do I have to open up my computer and look on the sticks? Or is there preferable a way to see it without opening it up?
mlucool is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 09:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Get what ever RAM you want, as long as it has the same pin count. There will be no stability issues from going different brands, speeds or timmings. Although your RAM will run at the slowest sticks speed - which is not a problem.

Vista runs great with my 1.5gb's (2x 512 and 2x 256 in dual channel) and gaming is fine with it as long as there is no background tasks happening - which is not a problem for you.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.