Mid-range gaming PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2005, 03:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default Mid-range gaming PC

This is the PC I am hoping to make, please rate it and give me some advice on where I can cut costs/increase performance. I already have moniter/hard drive/sound card/speakers/mouse/keyboard. Also, are there any US sites that ship to UK as everything seems to be much cheaper over there?

CPU:
AMD Athlon64 3000 Venice Retail £103.99
http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=18191

Motherboard:
MSI K8N Platinum SLi £82.19
http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=16832

Memory:
Corsair Value Select 2x512MB PC3200 £68.09
http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=10177

Case/PSU:
Phantom MIDI Tower Red 500W £46.41
http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=16221

Optical Drive:
Sony DWQ30A 16x DVDRW-DL Black £29.32
http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=19679

Video Card:
Will probably get a 7800GTX but do not know the good UK nvidia card providers. Also I might just wait for the 7800 512mb
__________________

weringo is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 03:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Switch the 3000+ with an Opteron 144...pretty much the same processor except the Opteron has larger L2 cache and will most likely overclock higher
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Switch the 3000+ with an Opteron 144...pretty much the same processor except the Opteron has larger L2 cache and will most likely overclock higher
If I get the opteron I will have much smaller choice in motherboards. The cheapest one i could find was the Tyan Tiger K8W which is £180. What does the L2 cache mean?
weringo is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 03:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

The Socket 939 Opterons will work with any Socket 939 motherboard.
Flanker is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 03:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You have the choice of boards as with the 3000+, you can still use your MSI board you have selected with the Opteron...for clarity I'm talking about the 939 Opterons, not the 940s

L2 cache is basically a small piece of memory that is built directly into the core which can be accessed much much much faster than your RAM...comparing two AMD cores of the same speed yet one with 512KB less cache than the other will perform roughly 200MHz slower than the one with 1MB L2 cache

Little tidbit, if you end up with the Opteron, check the stepping to see if it's a CABNE...consider yourself lucky if you got a CABNE core as it will most likely hit 3GHz on air
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 03:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

Ok I think i found what you talking about
AMD Opteron UP 144 San Diego 1.8GHz 1MB Cache (Socket 939)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...Athlon_MP.html

Why do the athlons have such low clock speed compared to intels? What makes a athlon 3000+ 1.8Ghz on par with an intel P4 3ghz?
weringo is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

AMD has traditionally used much shorter pipeline architecture than Intel...the end result being that AMD processors have higher instruction per cycle rates than Intel

For example, 1MHz on an Intel processor may process 10 instructions, whereas 1MHz on an AMD processor may process 15...clock frequency no longer determines the power of a processor
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.