microATX for Celeron 800MHz - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2006, 05:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default

Do you still have the parts from your original computer?
__________________

__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 08:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to sw_freak64 Send a message via Yahoo to sw_freak64
Default

yes y?...thats what im using now
__________________

__________________
~Dell Demension 2400
~~Pentium 4 2.8 gHz
~~2 x Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
~~VisionTek Radeon X1300 256MB GDDR2 Low Profile
~~2 x Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100

<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=0848" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 100% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>
sw_freak64 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 12:00 AM   #13 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mk97
Ya, after a certain time it becomes more expensive to upgrade an old system, such as trying to build a sA system right now. Best to go w/ a s754 budget system.
agree completely
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 12:04 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to sw_freak64 Send a message via Yahoo to sw_freak64
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mk97
Exactly what I was saying.. for $60 you can get a s754 G6100 mobo (nforce 4, pcie, SATAII and onboard GeForce 6100 GFX) (plus it's micro) then add a $60-70 sempron64 cpu, and a 512 stick of ram and your good to go for WOW... I built that setup for a friend, and it plays CSS and such very nicely, and he plays WOW and it looks/plays great. Much much better than an 800mhz celeron... which I doubt would play it at all.
Quite the contrary...i play WoW on my base HP Pavilion 2002 right noew and the highest lat. i get is mabe 150ms! And the graphic lag is hardly there with my graphics on medium. The system has a little lag but not as bad as
my previous machine:
1996 Compaq Deskpro
20GB HDD
256 SDRAM
400MHz P2
ATI 3D Rage Pro( stoneage)
Windows 2000 Pro NT
Dial-up 56kbps
Standard CD-ROM

My current machine:
2002 HP Pavillion microATX
80GB Seagate HDD
512 100MHz SDRAM
800MHz Celeron II
NVIDIA FX 5500 OC
Windows XP Pro
Bellsouth Fastaccess DSL
Netgear 100/1000mbps
Linksys Wired Router w/ Speed Booster
52x32x52 CD-RW

So as you can see its a BIG step up for me!
__________________

__________________
~Dell Demension 2400
~~Pentium 4 2.8 gHz
~~2 x Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
~~VisionTek Radeon X1300 256MB GDDR2 Low Profile
~~2 x Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100

<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=0848" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 100% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>
sw_freak64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.