memtest problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2005, 10:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default memtest problems

Im posting this topic here becuz u guys must test hardware often....i downloaded memtest86+ v.1.65 @ http://www.memtest.org/

I tried to make a bootable floppy, and i changed my Bios to boot from floppy first....BUT did it boot from floppy?? F no...im wondering if it dont reconize the floppy as a bootable floppy....coluld u guys tell me EXACTLY wich file to download at http://www.memtest.org/ AND TELL ME eXaCtLy how to set it up to use? I would also agree with Using a cd, but i coldnt get that to work either. NOTE there are several diff files:

** Memtest86+ V1.65 (10/01/2005) **

Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.gz)
Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.zip)


Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable Binary (.gz)
Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable Binary (.zip)


Download - Pre-Compiled EXE file for USB Key (Pure DOS)


Download - Pre-Compiled package for Floppy (DOS - Win)

six to be exact....WHICH ONE AND HOW DO I make the floppy/cd a startup disk??? thanx ahead
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 11:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Download the Last one, Pre-Compiled package for Floppy (DOS - Win)

You will have a Zip file, what I did was create a folder somewhere, desktop works, called memtest, unzip all the files to it(shold be 4 i think), then put a floppy in the floppy drive, then in the folder you made it makes a folder called floppy, open it, you will see the 4 files, double click the one named 'install', it will bring up a DOS looking window which asks you to type the letter of your floppy drive, which is most likely A, so type a and hit enter, then it says put a formated floppy in, do so if you havnt already and then hit enter, then you hear the floppy drive goin for a few seconds while it copies the stuff, then it tells you to start from the floppy disk reboot your computer and press any key to exit or somethin, which takes you back to windows.

So if you do all that and have your BIOS set to boot from floppy first, it should work fine.

Heres a quote from their README on how to install:
Quote:
For Windows, unzip the package into a directory like C:\memtest, insert a blank floppy into your a: disk drive and run the install.bat file. As the install prompts you, to use memtest directly, leave the disk in the drive and reboot your machine.
How were you setting up the floppy disk before? Were you doing it like how I and the Readme says? Or were you just trying to unzip the file to a floppy and boot from that?
__________________

Tro1086 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 04:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

Ok, my floppy drive is screwwed up....could u do as good of a job explaining how to do it for a cd as u did for a floppy? thanx
make sure u tell me witch to downL
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

use a CD burning suite like nero, select that you want a bootable CD, it is going to ask for a bootable image, select that .img file that is zipped in that memtest ZIP file......
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

WHICH 1 do u download, and i use windows xp copy to cd, not a burning suite, so how do u set that up also?
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

the built in windows Cd burning utility does not support bootable CD's.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.