Memory upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2006, 07:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default Memory upgrade?

I have two gig of this mem installed on my
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...tCode=80097-08

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=247010

And sorry, I can't remember the stress test I ran on it last night. However, it said I should upgrade my memory. I thought I got the highest memory I could put in.....not the most expensive or lowest latency, but decent. Do you guys know of how fast of memory I can install? thanks
__________________

wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 09:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

I have that motherboard in my system right now and it supports up to DDR 3200. That ram is awesome. What kind of software would tell you to upgrade your memory? Did it also say to upgrade to a certain brand? Maybe it has adware installed with it. You absolutely do not need to upgrade your ram at all. If you want you could install more but the timing sand speeds are solid.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 09:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Hey thanks for the reply. I remember using the Nvidia benchmark program that comes with the vgu. Ntune or sumthing....that will automatically change some settings for better performance or better graphics and then compare it on a bar graph against Nvidia baselines. Mine some how came up short and said I upgrade my memory.

Also, in your opinion, would adding another g of same mem make any difference?


No adaware though.
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 09:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Well you have 2gb already, which windows can handle at most. Any more might slow down the computer.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 11:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

I thought that too. Oh well, cpu is not slow and I have no troubles right now so I 'll stick with what I have......for now.

Question though.....Is PC 1066 and others a lot better performing than PC3200?
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

omg... dude, ur ram is fine

dont overdue your ram..

IMO ram is more quantity than quality.. you wont get much difference..
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.