Memory upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2006, 06:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default Memory upgrade?

I have two gig of this mem installed on my

And sorry, I can't remember the stress test I ran on it last night. However, it said I should upgrade my memory. I thought I got the highest memory I could put in.....not the most expensive or lowest latency, but decent. Do you guys know of how fast of memory I can install? thanks

wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 08:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71

I have that motherboard in my system right now and it supports up to DDR 3200. That ram is awesome. What kind of software would tell you to upgrade your memory? Did it also say to upgrade to a certain brand? Maybe it has adware installed with it. You absolutely do not need to upgrade your ram at all. If you want you could install more but the timing sand speeds are solid.

Saint71 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 08:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97

Hey thanks for the reply. I remember using the Nvidia benchmark program that comes with the vgu. Ntune or sumthing....that will automatically change some settings for better performance or better graphics and then compare it on a bar graph against Nvidia baselines. Mine some how came up short and said I upgrade my memory.

Also, in your opinion, would adding another g of same mem make any difference?

No adaware though.
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 08:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
b1gapl's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044

Well you have 2gb already, which windows can handle at most. Any more might slow down the computer.


b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97

I thought that too. Oh well, cpu is not slow and I have no troubles right now so I 'll stick with what I have......for now.

Question though.....Is PC 1066 and others a lot better performing than PC3200?
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 09:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
alexsabree's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845

omg... dude, ur ram is fine

dont overdue your ram..

IMO ram is more quantity than quality.. you wont get much difference..

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.