memory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to jhick40
Default memory question

i have a question about memory. i want to get the best possible memory i can, in 1 stick of 1gb form, and i can get another stick later. the best timings i found were 2-3-2-5, is that the lowest? also, can i use any speed of ram? im getting an ultra d, and even the sli-dr says it goes to ddr400. could i run faster ram on an ultra d? waht i'm looking for here is the best possible ram, that will run on an ultra d with the lowest timings for overclocking. preferably uner 150$.
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8ghz | Hewlett-Packard 085Ch (D530 SFF)
1024mb DDR400 | eVGA FX5500 128mb @ 300/495
Western Digital Caviar 40gb| 8x CD-RW | SB Audigy SE
jhick40 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If you run one stick, it will be half the speed.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227211
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 868
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m
Default

theres some boards that suport dual ddr
but u will need 2 identical sticks of ram
heres what im gettin
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820220033
2x512mb 2-2-2-5 at 2.6v
__________________
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 868
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m
Default

ozc runs at 2.8 volt
__________________
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to jhick40
Default

i noticed that, will it be a problem with my mobo? i figured i could adjust it in the BIOS.
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8ghz | Hewlett-Packard 085Ch (D530 SFF)
1024mb DDR400 | eVGA FX5500 128mb @ 300/495
Western Digital Caviar 40gb| 8x CD-RW | SB Audigy SE
jhick40 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to jhick40
Default

which would be better, pc3200 at 2-2-5-2 or:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231019
pc4400 at 2.5-4-4-8
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8ghz | Hewlett-Packard 085Ch (D530 SFF)
1024mb DDR400 | eVGA FX5500 128mb @ 300/495
Western Digital Caviar 40gb| 8x CD-RW | SB Audigy SE
jhick40 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 03:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

I once found an article on the net that tested ram latency and the results showed almost no difference in performance of any kind. when i filled my comp with 4 gigs i didn't waste money getting low latency
adamL is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 05:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to jhick40
Default

yeah, but latency comes into play when overclocking. isn't 4 gigs pretty slow? what os are you running.
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8ghz | Hewlett-Packard 085Ch (D530 SFF)
1024mb DDR400 | eVGA FX5500 128mb @ 300/495
Western Digital Caviar 40gb| 8x CD-RW | SB Audigy SE
jhick40 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 07:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Get the slower RAM. The DDR550 is the same thing as the slower speed RAM. The frequency is set higher and the timings are loosened.

Stick w/ 2GB, never get 4 until a new chipset comes out that can handle it perfectly.

The DFI SLI DR supports memory voltages to 4 volts (maybe more) so you will not have to worry about that.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.