Memory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2006, 02:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default Memory question

I'm thinking of upgrading my current P4 2.6b, 512 pc2100..... computer. I will be starting with the ram then the graphics card, and when I get a pay rise, I may consider a whole new computer.

BUT whats troubling me now is the types of ram available today, its too confusing. At the moment I have 512mb DDR SDRAM PC2100, I would like to upgrade it to 2gb but what I'm unsure about is where it says PC2100. Will I be able to buy anything higher like PC3XXX? or is my limit PC2100?

Also would it be worth it if I upgraded my CPU? if so what are my choices?

BTW this is my mobo it says what ram it supports. Could you guys give me some recommendation?


kenlam is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
reggie_da_man's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567

You can buy pc3200 ram and it will just downclock it's self. If you buy a new CPU that's another reason to buy faster ram.


reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 03:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180

I would just wait, if you're going to be buying a whole new computer, just save your money for right now and wait, because your RAM and graphics card may not be compatible if you purchase them for this computer..
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 03:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 38

You can use this: to tell you what type of RAM you need.
ProSlayer is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24

Thanks for your replies guys!

So assuming I can go for PC3200, whats the maximum I can go up to? I'm not sure if my mobo supports DDR2, but it can certainly talk FSB533 mem modules. Please clarify this with me.

Thanks again
kenlam is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 06:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx

unless youre gaming then dont buy 2gb. just get one gb there is no difference. my computer actually runs faster with one gb
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 06:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24

The reason for having so much memory is because I oftenly open 1 or more virtual PC's, so that takes up a lot of my ram.

kenlam is offline  
Closed Thread

« Wow | 6600gt-7800gs »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.