memory multipliers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2006, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default memory multipliers

can someone explain this to me?
i am looking at an amd 5000+ and a 4600+. i have read that the 5000+ has a multiplier of 7, and the 4600+ has a multiplier of 6.
i have also read that an even number is better than an odd.
i don't know the difference...help?
i will not overclock it or anything, will be running at stock speed.
is this true about the multipliers?
oh and by the way, the ram is 2 sticks of 1gb at 533 mhz.
can someone instruct me as to which of these will perform better?
thanks in advance.
__________________

Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 07:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

Get a conroe instead and your problem is solved.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 01:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

edited due to lack of useful (or civil) content

there is no need for this. if you want people to help then you had best listen to their suggestions rather than disregard them. quite frankly this attitude.....well sucks. DO NOT post again like this. he gave an honest answer albeit a little tactless so to rant is uncalled for.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 01:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

and, awesome, my question was not even addressed in that response.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 02:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

ok. ok. hold on. hes not biased. its true conroe is better. conroe is a core 2 duo. stop getting mad at saint for reccomending a core 2 duo, because that is what i would reccomend also. the core 2 duo is fast because of its archictecture. here is a link to the core 2 duo's.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubCategory=343
u said u wanted numbers right, here are graphs/charts to show the performace of core 2 duos and x2's
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...2014650,00.asp
saint did not give you an expensive fix to your problem. there are high end and budget core 2 duo's. even the cheapest core 2 duo the e6300, is fast. so stop assuming that core 2 duos are bad, and that saint is biased because he reccomended a conroe. and last of all you should not get mad at saint because you dont even know what the heck a CONROE is!!!! i bet u didnt even know what a WINDSOR is.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 09:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

thanks for the info. i am not mad at saint, i asked a question and got an answer that had nothing to do with said question.
and so i used sarcasm myself. my inquiry about conroe...it's a town in texas. lighten up.
get off your ivory tower too, senor. conroe is the intel name for its current core 2 duo cpu's, and windsor is the amd name for it's current x2 lineup with the am2 socket.
so, heck... i guess you're not the only one who can READ and actually retain information. so you lose your bet.
jeez.
and judging by the readings i've done, the e6300 only performs better than the 4600+ (and really the 5000+) if it is OVERCLOCKED...read above. i'm not going to overclock my cpu, i don't want to...maybe if i knew what i was doing and was comfortable that i wouldn't melt everything. but i'm not. and the e6300 is the cpu in the same price bracket of the amd's that i am looking at.
so, once again...
can someone, anyone, just answer my question about the multiplier? that was my question... not, "should i buy amd or intel?"
thanks.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if you are not overclocking then the multiplier is pretty much irrelevant. if you are interested in overclocking read some of the "stickys" in the overclocking section and ask a few questions we're happy to help. the Core 2 processors overclock like childs play so it's worth looking into
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default Re: memory multipliers

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
i have also read that an even number is better than an odd.
Where do you get that? As far as I know, it doesn't matter. Just get the best CPU you can afford, don't worry about the multiplier, specially if you're not overclocking.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

actually i read that in a comparison of the 4600+ and a 5000+, on some web review...i can't remember if it had to do with overclocking or not.
but thanks for answering my question nicely you two fellas.
now, another question that you have probably heard before...
hypothetically...i'm not going to overclock.
so, at around the same price would i be better off going with the higher end 4600+ or 5000+, or the lower end e6300? by "better off, i mean STOCK performance-wise here fellas. these three are all about the same price. and as far as i know, i can still oc the amd a little if i so choose....but i do know the c2d (especially the 6300) is an overclocking monster. just not my cup of tea.
by the way, another reason i am interested in the amd over intel is because (based on my reading, once again) i believe the am2 socket can be used with the quad core amd processors that are (murkily) being talked about to combat the conroe.
stop the madness...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well the 5000+ will definitely beat the e6300 at stock but i'm not sure how the retail prices compare. the 4600+ should beat it to.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.