Memory compatibility - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 05:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
Default Memory compatibility

Of course i am a first time builder building a $1000 gaming machine beeing guidede by a friend like every other thread starter, lol, but i have a question about memory compatibility. I was looking at getting a 1 gig stick of OCZ or Patriot ram, but my friend warned me that those brands might not be compatibile with my mobo, he recommended corsair. So i looked on the manufacture of my mobos site and didnt see patriot or OCZ as supported, and then i looked on some of the other mobo companies and still didnt see them. Is it rare for them to support these companies, or will it work with any of them but they just havent tested it themselves, or what do they mean by "supported"? i assumed that and mobo that supports 184 pin pc3200 RAM would support any company, can someone shed some light on this?
here is the link to the parts: http://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion/...WishListTitle=
thanks to anyone that helps or has input on the parts.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y180/Fitzfan/futureresized.jpg\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\">
fitzfan is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

It will work. They list 'supported' brands, but that just means they specifically tested with them.

By the looks at it though, your looking at valueram anyways, so just go with the cheapest, any will be fine and any of those brands will work no problem...
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 10:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

i had major problems with this... dont get the patriot or ocz. I got patriot for my A8N-SLI premium and it didnt work. I ended up spending 40 dollars for a restocking fee and then had to get the corsair so be careful...

usually it does work though, just depends on the brand/how new it is. The older it is the more likely it will have the ocz and patriot memory compatible with it

hope this helps!
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
Default

ok thanks, everything else looks to be compatible as well doesnt it?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y180/Fitzfan/futureresized.jpg\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\">
fitzfan is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Also if you don't plan on upgrading to 2GB RAM you should get 2 x 512 in dual channel.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Beefcake
Also if you don't plan on upgrading to 2GB RAM you should get 2 x 512 in dual channel.
lol beefy i wonder where u got that from

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

He is correct, because if u get 2x1GB the memory bus is only used by the 2 sticks, but if u get 4x512 the bus is used by 4 sticks sometimes slowing it down.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprooty
lol beefy i wonder where u got that from

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

He is correct, because if u get 2x1GB the memory bus is only used by the 2 sticks, but if u get 4x512 the bus is used by 4 sticks sometimes slowing it down.
lol, it's just a coincidence. I learned that right when I joined the forums.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 05:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
Default

ok thanks guys, yes i do plan to add a 2nd stick around the new year.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y180/Fitzfan/futureresized.jpg\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\">
fitzfan is offline  
Closed Thread

« Help | Btx »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.