which memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 01:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default which memory?

for gaming...

2GB Corsair value select or 1GB OCZ Gold?

thanks
__________________

Naked is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Are you going to be Overclocking? If yes, OCZ, if no, Corsair


There's a thread (somewhere) on here that proves that 2 GB really does not improve it that much. Someone will point it out, or search for it
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

2gb's help if you use more than 1gb. Fear used 1.25gb's of my ram when I did a test. BF2 also does. Anyway, 2gb's if you are not overclocking.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

yeah i will be trying to oc my p4 640 to 4 ghz. would there be any difference in performance if i get 2 x 512 vs 1 x 1gb. so fear and bf2 used 1.25 gig? wow... that is alot...
Naked is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I haven't done a test for BF2. I have seen the graph draw for memory use, and it hit 0% on a 1gb system. For fear it uses exactly 1242mb's of ram. http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v5...memoryfear.jpg

Anyway, if overclocking you should go with the performance ram. baring in mind, that adding more, you will have to re do the overclock, and you are not as likley to be able to go as high.

What is the stock speed of the 640? If you could squeeze 2gb's of performance ram into the budget (2x 1gb sticks.) it would be better, or if it is only a small OC you could get away with the value.

With 1x 1gb you lose dual channel, so will not get as much bandwidth.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 02:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

yeah, stock is 3.2 so it's a moderate oc. maybe i should go for ddr533 instaed of 667?
__________________

Naked is offline  
Closed Thread

« Dead Pixels | 0o »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.