Mem Latency? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 12:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Cool Mem Latency?

Wat do the numbers on mem latancy mean. ex. 2-3-2-5
__________________

__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 12:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

The first one is the CAS latency timing, the second is the TRCD timing, the third is the TRP timing, and the fourth is the TRAS timing.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 12:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

care to expand on those
__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

T stands for Time

TCAS - the number of clock cycles needed to access a certain column of Data in RAM. CAS Latency, or simply CAS, is known as Column Address Strobe Latency, sometimes refered to as tCL.

TRCD - the number of Clock cycles needed between RAS and CAS. It is the time required between the computer defining the row and column of the given memory block and the actual read or write to that location. Stands for Row address to Column address Delay.

TRP - the number of clock cycles needed to terminate access to an open row of memory, and open access to the next row. Stands for Row precharge time.

TRAS - the miniumum number of clock cycles needed to access certain row of data in RAM between the data request and the precharge command. Known as Active to Precharge Delay.

The steps for the CPU to access data in RAM:

1. defines which row the requested data is in (RAS)
2. gives the RAM time to access requested row (RCD)
3. defines the column of requested data (CAS)
4. waits for the RAM to send requested data to the CPU
5. precharges the row to recycle it for subsequent use (RP)

---> Copied from Wikipedia lol
__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 04:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

what are some good numbers for gaming ram
and what are some good suggestions for gaming ram- ddr-400 dual channel
__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

2-2-2-5 is the best you can get as far as DDR goes.

if you're up for an extensive read then here ya go:

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11397

explains all the timings. Yes it says for DFI board, but obviously it applies to any board that has those same options. DFI boards just have basically every option you can think of and some you cant
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

basically, the lower the timings the better the ram. for gaming ram, just get at least 1 gb of dual channel pc3200 ram and you should be fine.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 01:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

i know this is kinda off this thread, but.....
Do you think there is a big diference between 756 and 1 gb, right now i have 756mb ddr 400. I plan to get dual channel (1.5gb) but i need to know if there is a big difference between 1gb and 756.

Should i buy that extra 256mb
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 03:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

bf2 takes a maximum of 1.25 gb... add that with other apps and services running and you will most likely, at the highest point, be using 1.5-ish gb of RAM on a 32 bit machine... its up to you i guess
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.