MEdia CEnter Oc .. WHAts Needed - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 08:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

I like the Ati All in Wonder card for media pcs. My dad's thinking of making a similar computer himself. What do you guys think of the card?
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I"ve had all in wonder cards in the past.

They aren't as good as the combo i've listed above.

x1300 pro & WinTV PVR-500 (Dual Tuner - FM Radio) it's sweet.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Two cards = no space for wireless card in shuttle.
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 02:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

im getting a regualr case .. im looking at the antec sonata 2 the metal one i think that will be major pimping in our living room !! i prolly going to get a 6800gs or better and put the 9550se in the MC comp ...... then im getting a 1 gig patriot mem a 512 mb stick for my comp to make a gig then a 512 for the mc pc and a dfi lan party for me !!! quick question .. if have mobo that has xp installed and get a new mobo put in in a comp install xp and then flop the mobos will that work?? or do i have to reistall windows on each mobo
??
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.