me = idiot - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2008, 11:38 AM   #11 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: me = idiot

Aww I thought this was going to be a "I blew up my computer..." thread.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 12:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Cool Re: me = idiot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Well yeah you can overclock it past 3ghz but thats like me saying something random like your cpu can't over clock past 7ghz??? Yeah makes as much sense as your post. Besides when does some one push a quad with stock speeds at 2.4ghz anything past 3.5ghz~4ghz.

I had to work like heck to get my Q6700 to 3.15 ghz without stability issues and not pushing voltages and fsb into stupid land.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 06:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: me = idiot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Well yeah you can overclock it past 3ghz but thats like me saying something random like your cpu can't over clock past 7ghz??? Yeah makes as much sense as your post. Besides when does some one push a quad with stock speeds at 2.4ghz anything past 3.5ghz~4ghz.
when? how about the LN2 people? like over at extreme.

Nos is saying you run into FSB issues. you can't just worry about heat, like when you have an unlocked multi. Then you only have to worry about heat. you can go plenty high. Deff up to 5ghz, or possibly 6, for benchmarks. You wont get a q6600 up that high, because it is FSB limited
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 12:56 AM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: me = idiot

well im not much of an intel guy, but is the extreme editions by intel kinda the same concept as the black edition by amd? im talking about the multipliers, not to start an amd vs intel thread. im thinking of intel for my next build anyways, laptop has T5200 and i love it (coming from X2 3600+ tho)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 01:45 AM   #15 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: me = idiot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Well yeah you can overclock it past 3ghz but thats like me saying something random like your cpu can't over clock past 7ghz??? Yeah makes as much sense as your post. Besides when does some one push a quad with stock speeds at 2.4ghz anything past 3.5ghz~4ghz.
i do.. i've had me some 3dmark runs at 4.0 and 4.1 ghz on my old q6600

and no clue... thanks for your input.. lol

i was just simply stating that the QX cpu's don't run into FSB problems like the q6600 does... simply because the 9x as opposed to 12x... 13x...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 05:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: me = idiot

Could someone please tell me what FSB stands for please?
Dempoi is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 05:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: me = idiot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dempoi View Post
Could someone please tell me what FSB stands for please?
Front side bus

Front side bus - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

simpler terms:

The FSB connects the processor (CPU) in your computer to the system memory. The faster the FSB is, the faster you can get data to your processor.
The faster you get data to the processor, the faster your processor can do work on it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmxfreakrider
is the extreme editions by intel kinda the same concept as the black edition by amd?
I don't know much about the AMD black, but
I can tell you that the extreme has unlocked multi
and burns a hole in your wallet
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 05:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: me = idiot

it wont burn a hole in your wallet, if you happen to "pick one up that has fallen off the back of a truck" .. for you people out there who knows what that really means....



disclaimer I in no way say that is the right or legal thing to do.... just throwing ideas out there
__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 09:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: me = idiot

yes, black edition has unlocked multi, just like extreme edition intel
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 03:57 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: me = idiot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dempoi View Post
Could someone please tell me what FSB stands for please?
Google is your friend...
__________________

Vaanish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Todays idiot of the day award goes to... Ewc1307 Off Topic Discussion 3 03-16-2008 06:26 PM
Idiot Check SandTrout New Systems | Building and Buying 44 12-12-2007 03:18 PM
Question M16 Off Topic Discussion 28 11-30-2007 10:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.