Maybe it's not alive... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2006, 02:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default Maybe it's not alive...

Ok. After installing the latest BF2142 patch from ea.com, I decided it was time to get my music from my old rig and put it on the new one on my sig. Since I only have one monitor, I had to shutdown the new one, and unplug it ect. to get the old rig in.

So, I got on my old rig, and transferred all of my old songs to the mobile HDD my mom let me burrow. No problem.

After that, I plugged my new rig back in, flipped the power switch on the back, turned on the button, and it booted. But, when Windows pops up, you see the scrolling bar at the beginning stop after about 5 sec. Then, nothing happens. The system just idles, frozen.

I tried restarting and doing a system restore, but that scroll bar will still pop up and freeze when it restarts. I tried safemode, and that does work. But I wouldn't know how to fix anything while in safe mode. And you can't do anything in safe mode anyway.

I don't know what caused this problem. All I know is that the most recent thing I've done was install the BF2142 patch, and that's just because I had to do it.

The BIOS does work, however. CPU temps float around 30c when not under heavy load, so that's fine. If you need me to do anything in the BIOS, I'd recommend you give detailed instructions, as I have never really used BIOS until now, and I know little about it.

If I can't figure out something today, I may end up hauling this $1,500 worth of stuff I can't use to a shop and let them look at it...
__________________

__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 02:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Well I had the same problem when I first got my rig going, only difference was that it would do it at shutdown. Just reinstalling windows fixed it for me.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 04:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Fixed. I did a system restore to last night, rather than restoring to right after installing the BF2142 patch like I did before. I lost all my drivers and sound configurations, but I just fixed it. Now, I'm blasting Linkin Park on these three year old Altec Lansings and I can still tell a few big difference. I'm going to order Z-5500s next week.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 04:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Yep I am still using onboard, and after hearing a friends computer it makes me want a sound card even more.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 04:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

That makes me wonder. This makes me believe that the BF2142 patch is the culprit of windows not starting properly. I have everything back on this rig except for that patch, and it is running smooth and stable once again. Can patches really screw up your system like that? Very strange...
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.