Massive Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2006, 07:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Massive Upgrade

MotherBoard -- EPoX EP-9NPA+ SLi ATX AMD -- 135.00

Ram -- OCZ Titanium 1GB 184-Pin (2) -- 229.91

Harddrive -- Maxtor120gb 1x Maxtor 250gb 1x -- Owned allready

CPU -- AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester --355.00

Graphics -- AOpen Geforce 6800GT -- 255

Sound -- Onboard -- 0

CD Storage -- CDR 1x CDRW 1x DVDRW 1x -- Owned allready

Case/power -- Antec LifeStyle SONATA II -- 94.99

Total --- 1069.00

I plan on building a new computer but I want to use the optical drives and hard drives that I have in my current computer. What I want to know is if it’s possible to install all this new hardware without formatting my hard drives. If it is possible, could someone tell me how to go about doing this? If not possible, could you tell me why? All comments on my chosen components are welcome, thx guys. I’m running windows XP professional on one hard drive and fedora core 5 on the other, using Grub as the boot loader.

Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 08:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
TonCrafter's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879

IMO.......I think Windows will squak at you more than likely. Just reformat and save yourself trouble.

Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 08:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11

it wont work because when you install windows it looks at your hardware config and unless you have the same exact hardware as your old computer it will go "WHAT THE CRAP IS GOING ON" and not boot. as for your HDD, i would recommend a western digital... and maybe a eVGA vid card instead of AOPEN
Static_11 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
reggie_da_man's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567

Ok some minor changes IMO. Don't get a 4200, you can always get a 3800+ and overclock it the extra 200MHz. Dont get the EPOX board and do you really need SLI? You can always get an MSI K8N Neo4-F the MSI K8N Diamond Plus. Maxtor is a crappy brand IMO. Ram looks good. As for a video card you should go for an e-VGA 6800GS, cheaper than a 6800GT and preformes very closely at stock speeds and beats it overclocked.

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.