Making the switch from 1GB to 2GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 02:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Making the switch from 1GB to 2GB

I'm undecided on how to go about doing this. Right now I have 1gb of Ram (2 x 512), and i'm going to upgrade to 2 gb.

- If I bought another 2 x 512mb and put them in the other 2 slots, it would downclock the memory, no?

- Should I just sell the 2 x 512mb and buy 2 x 1gb?

Just trying to figure the easiest way to do this.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

if you bought another 2x 512mb it wouldnt downclock the ram. For best results, try to get the same brand and model ram as your current ram.

Selling the 512mb sticks is an option if you want to. It will give you more flexibility having 2x 1gb rather than 4x 512mb.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 48
Default

Benchmarks by G4-Tech TV, have proven that more ram than 1GB is not better. And, if you have 4 DIMM slots, your two sticks of memory should be in 1 and 3, not 1 and 2.
figero is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
if you bought another 2x 512mb it wouldnt downclock the ram.
not necessarily. Some mobos will downclock the RAM when all 4 slots are filled up but it also sometimes depends on whether the RAM is double sided or single sided and stuff like that. You'd have to check your mobo manual for that kind of specifications of course.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

wow, i didnt know that. Is it a bug or is it on purpose?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

hold on, i was thinking about anothe gig of ram, making 2gb, you saying it wont have any effect, in fact it will make my sytem worse, is this true?
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

only having 2 slots populated shouldnt have the problem that Nubius describes. Having 2gb over 1gb is desputed, some say it gives no extra benefit.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

aww crap, well do you think i should, sell my i gig and get a 2gig dual channel kit, or something else?
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

if you do decide to go 2gb i suggest you get a 2x 1gb kit rather than 4x 512mb but i personally think that 2gb is redundant compared to 1gb.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok thanks.
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.