Making my graphics better - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 05:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Default Making my graphics better

Hi there, i am relatively new to computing and have a HP t461 pc. I have purchased a nvidia 6600GT and am runing on 1g RAM. I Play battlefield 2 and would like to play many new high end games such as the forthcomin battlefield 2142 . I can only run battlefield 2 quite smoothly on medium settings though, and i have a crackling in the backgroudn only wen i play that game. I am considering upgrading to 2g RAM, though im not sure if it will make any difference. Is there an yway of boosting the power of my current card? Is there any way i can improve the graphical output without splashing out on a new graphics card? I know thats a lot to answer but i hope you guys could help me out please, thanks a lot.
__________________

__________________
Curt
Krustis is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

You could overclock your 6600GT. 2GB would be good for BF2, it runs best on 2GB.
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Default

Ok, thanks, so how go i go about overclocking and what does it do?
__________________
Curt
Krustis is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Ignore the overclocking bit for now, especially as you will not be able to do it on a HP.

The problem with BF2, is the draw distance requires more than 128mb of ram to have it on high settings and the furthest draw distance. - not well said.

There is not really alot of difference in the image quality of BF2 on high settings compared to medium, so I would leave it as it is.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Default

Thanks guys, so how would me going from running at 1g RAM to 2g make a difference? would it be quicker to load, and could i apply higher settings without the lag? Would the crackling sound issue be sorted out?
__________________
Curt
Krustis is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

BF2, if let lose will use over 1gb of ram (uses 1.25GB's on my system on high settings.) but as I said it also needs more than 128mb's of VRAM to go onto the highest settings.

I don't know what the crackling is, I treat it as part of the atmosphere (loud explosions and going slightly deaf )
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default

From my experience, you can overclock gpu's on any system as long as it isn't onborad graphics.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Ignore the overclocking bit for now, especially as you will not be able to do it on a HP
What aaron said. It's the graphics card. They can overclock that. You just can't OC the CPU because the pre-made machines will lack the BIOS options. Dont OC a GPU in the BIOS.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

My bad, missed the graphics card bit and just read overclocking. I would still stand by the leaveing it for now, until you know exactly what you do (read guides online if you are interested.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Default

So upgrading form 1g to 2g, what differences would this make to my gaming?
__________________

__________________
Curt
Krustis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.