major upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2006, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default major upgrade?

Right now I have this. Thing is...I bought it in January, so I don't want to build a new one already, and I think some parts of it are good enough to use for now.
My friends really want me to play World of Warcraft, and to do so, I need to upgrade. I figure, if I'm gonna play games, why not play more than one? lol
Basically, I want to make it so that I can play games and have them look good for about a year, and if possible, be able to use Vista or something. I'd like to keep it around $1,000, if possible. Since I am on a budget, I don't think I'll need a real nice power supply for overclocking since I heard it can be bad x_x, but I would hate for it to blow up because it's not good enough. I think I'm going to need a 'psu' (I'm assuming I have a bad one.) and definitely a video card.
SO FAR I have in mind:
Psu
video card (if it ever comes in stock)
ram
cpu

Will these fit in the case I have now? I have a keyboard, mouse, speakers, and a 'crt' I could use until I get a new lcd, but is there anything that I have now that doesn't need to be replaced? I have also never opened a computer, so I'm kinda scared to start taking things out and stuff... I just want like a medium-level compy to play WoW with my friends, since I know right now is THE worst time ever to upgrade with so much stuff coming out soon. Please help
__________________

rabblerouser is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 10:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Your CPU is a socket 3500+, even though it is a Sempron. It has decent speed. Most games put the majority of the demand on the graphics card.

Your mobo cannot over clock, however. No pre-builts can.

I would take the money for the CPU and get a new mobo and a copy of XP Pro.

The DFI Lanparty Ultra-D is a great mobo, and it overclocks like mad.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

So everything will probably fit? and is there any way to keep some of my files if I get xp pro?
rabblerouser is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Mobo, that trotter showed is a great mobo, if you cant afford the MSI K8N Neo-4 is a nice mobo as well.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491

I dont even think that mobo, has a PCI-E slot in it.(Compaq one)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

I have no idea what I'm doing, but what I have now does say it has a pci-express slot, whatever that means.
rabblerouser is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

As for keeping your files and such, read this article:
Ten Tips for Easy Motherboard Upgrades
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1910093,00.asp

It will help you swap out your mobos with the smallest amount of fuss, and will give you some tips about how to maybe preserve your stuff.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 01:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i don't know if that mobo would fit in the compaq case.. i think its a micro atx.. not too sure, but from my experience.. that mobo was tiny
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.