Lowering Ping? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2006, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Lowering Ping?

hey i was playing AA thast about all i play and my ping is like 86 or so and just about everybody elses is close to 20ish ... what gives? i thought maybe i had the grahpics settings 2 high... lowered um all the way .. no difference... i have cable internet and had aim running is that what caused it ?
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

They are probally closer, close any messangers and downloaders when you play sumtimes firewalls can inpede traffic as well
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

killernic jk lol mayebe their on FIOS? or your pronlaly on a router
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Low framerates can affect the amount of data sent from your computer and so it makes your ping go up as well.
It can also be down to in-game settings, if you're not receiving and/or sending the right amount of packets on the server.
How fast is your internet? 1mb can easily handle an online FPS like AA.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

if im not mistaken i have 10mb or maybe even 100mb...... i know its comcast cable internet... i did have a firewall and aim up.. ima try tonight wiht aim off but we'll see
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Are you using a router? you need to forward these ports for AA and also with the firewall too if its possible:

TCP:14200,20025-20048
UDP:1716-1718,8777,27900

Also depends what servers your using as well.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Kill anything that may be accessing the internet. Your ping goes up when something else is using the bandwidth.

Check for servers that are closer to you. I know in BF2 you can see the ping rate for each server... maybe AA has the same thing.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

i have a modem ... a terrylink brand ... came wiht the package.. tis a lil old .. .the new comcast comes with a motorlla modem .. no router......
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I doubt your modem and/or router is hurting you. Kill the IM and anything else.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

ok... i will also last night while playing a windowed mode it kept popping up an error saying windows no disk in drive ? whats that about?
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.