a Low 3dMark06 Score? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2007, 02:40 AM   #21 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: a Low 3dMark06 Score?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
I think this has to do with your PCI-E slot as I've seen this kind of performance with people who stick their cards into x8 slots. This card NEEDS a x16 PCI-E slot, no questions asked. Run GPU-Z to make sure. The P5K Deluxe has two PCI-E slots, if you put your card into the bottom one (the black one) you are running at 8x speed

Also, another thing could be that you are underpowering your card. Did you attach the PCI-e power cable to the card? (Actually, it probably wouldn't even run with out it, but I'm just making sure)

Also, what type of power supply do you have?
yea i'm also thinking he has his videocard on the bottom PCI-Express x4 slot instead of the top x16.
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 06:18 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default Re: a Low 3dMark06 Score?

just to let you guys know it was a CPU Stability problem i downclocked to 3.2Ghz and now i am scoring 15k all is well folks!
__________________

Poemaster is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 10:33 AM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: a Low 3dMark06 Score?

wow the difference a stable over clock makes, thanks seeing your result ill make sure when i get my quad ill be testing its stability for hours
Chrysamere is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 05:37 PM   #24 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: a Low 3dMark06 Score?

is ur q6600 a go steopping, because mine is stable at 3.6ghz, try puttign it at 3.6ghz running ur ram 1t1 at 400mghz and bumping up your nb and south bridge voltage aswell asyour cpu voltage, it may become stable then.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3dmark score, low? Pastasauce New Systems | Building and Buying 29 12-27-2007 12:51 AM
3DMark06 rating, CPU too low? blucube Overclocking and Modding 23 10-29-2007 10:11 PM
can people post their cpumark score from 3dmark06? Sirius_GTO New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-15-2007 09:24 AM
Very low 3Dmark06 scores for 8800 GTS the_vdende Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 09-23-2007 05:05 PM
3dmark06 score funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 17 06-28-2007 11:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.