Lots of questions help.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2007, 02:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Lots of questions help....

Okay, here are my questions...... these are the things that im unsure of so please help

1. If I change my mobo and I have an OEM Version of Vista, do I have to reinstall windows vista because I will still have Windows Vista installed on my raptor harddrive.? If not, will it work even though I changed my mobo? Does the OEM part only take effect if I changed my mobo and have to reinstall windows?

2. I have a replacement plan on both my CPU and Mobo at CompUSA, we currently dont have the ASUS P5B Deluxe in stock and I want the 680i Mobo so I can get that instead, should I use my replacement plan to get the 680i mobo and Q6600 CPU or wait till a year right before its about to expire and replace both of them at that time where Ill get better motherboard with maybe DDR3 and PCIE 2.0?

3. I was about to purchase a 2GB set of RAM. The Corsair XM2 or something like that PC6400 DDR2 800MHz 5-5-5-12 timing. Its on sale at CompUSA with $30.00 mail in rebate. I pay $80.00 for it with my discount plus the $30.00 mail in rebate which brings it down to $50.00 with Mail in rebate for a 2GB RAM.

My question is will it affect my overall performance like I mean downgrade it if I use two different types of RAM? G.Skill and Corsair? My manager told me that if I have 2 G.Skill running in Dual Channel and a different matching RAM that is also running in Dual Channel in the other slots it wont downgrade my speeds/performance at all. Is that true? Also im Overclocking, so will both RAMs run at my Overclocked settings? or will it be difficult and I should just get the same exact ram despite its cost?

Heres the RAM im talking about, tomorrow is the last day for it to be on sale so I need answers thanks

CompUSA.com - Corsair Memory Xtreme Performance TwinX Matched 2GB( 2 x 1 GB ) PC2-6400 800MHz 240 pin DDR2 DIMM Memory Kit - TWIN2X2048-6400 - Computer Upgrades Ľ Memory Upgrades Ľ Desktop Memory

Actually the rebate ended today Grr ahhhh

Hm... im sure I had more questions but thats it for now

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 02:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 274
Default Re: Lots of questions help....

stick with your current build in ure signature! i would not even consider any sort of upgrade until at least a year from now
__________________

__________________
Money Pit
i5 4590 - 3.3GHz
R9 280 OC
8GB G.Skill 1600
dave39 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 02:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Lots of questions help....

a1: If you change mobos, you might need to do a repair.

a2: Don't get a DDR3 mobo.

a3: Great ram, good price.

a4: There should be four slots, two slots per DDR channel.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 02:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Lots of questions help....

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
a1: If you change mobos, you might need to do a repair.

a2: Don't get a DDR3 mobo.

a3: Great ram, good price.

a4: There should be four slots, two slots per DDR channel.
1. Will repairing require me to um... re-register windows?

2. Why not?

3. ye too bad i think today was the last day for rebates.

4. Ye mine is kinda confusing. My mobo looks like this....



See the yellow and black slots? both my RAMs are inserted in the yellow slot, but not sure if its right, the manual says......

Pretend it looks like this......

Y=Yellow B=Black

Y1 B1 Y2 B2
A1 A2 B1 B2

So not sure if I should plug both in same numbers or same letters. But in the manual shows how it should work so i did it that way, it showed the it should be plugged in the same color and what not but the stupid A1 A2 B1 B2 are confusing me.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 02:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Lots of questions help....

Matching ram in matching colors.
DDR3 will run mainstream later on. If you get a board now, then it will be obsolete when it's mainstream.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking questions 101 lafguy81 Overclocking and Modding 29 10-23-2007 10:44 AM
Two questions before pulling the trigger... Portland Newb New Systems | Building and Buying 12 08-16-2007 01:07 PM
two questions taintedplay New Systems | Building and Buying 9 08-13-2007 02:58 PM
NVIDIA PureVideo HD questions macdawg New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-28-2007 10:16 AM
BF2 questions snypercore PC Gaming 12 06-18-2007 05:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.