Looking to upgrade computer but need info - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 05:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to Thane of Cawdor Send a message via Yahoo to Thane of Cawdor
Question Looking to upgrade computer but need info

Hey I'm going to get a job so that I can get a new computer with top of the line stuff but I'm going to wait until dx10 and all that good stuff comes out. I am looking to get a new motherboard and a new videocard. Does anyone know when dx10 comes out and when it comes out will dx10 need a different kind of slot instead of pcie16x? Because right now i have a midrange PC and I really want to step it up but at the right time. Any info would be helpful.
__________________

Thane of Cawdor is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

PCI Express is going to be around for a while and will be supporting DX10 cards. Hold off on it if that's what you really want because it'll be a year before we get stable DX10 setups out... Vista isn't supposed to come out until late this year.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yes ..... totally ture fightingirish... i am getting a summer job to make/save money for bike parts and computer stuff ..... so if i were you i would at least wait like 3-5 months till it stableizes ....
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

i would also say ... if you want to make a comp that requires less upgrading then go for an sli mobo ... thats what i plan to do ....
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.