Looking at AMD x2 3600's - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2007, 06:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

You don't really need HZ's with a 3600+. I would just get some NR's for $145 and if your case doesn't have a window or you don't care about looks, get a Tuniq Tower/Scythe/BigTyphoon instead of the Zalman. And I would pay $6 more for the 450W FSP.
__________________

mrfluffles is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 06:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

i would get g skill hk's. my own personal preference.
b1gapl's build is excellent for the money, and i dont think i would do anything different. except maybe the mobo...but i am undecided on that myself.
the evga is 40.00 cheaper, just dont know about the o.c. possibilities.
anyone got any reviews on it handy?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 07:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

Would Corsair Value RAM work, or do I need good RAM to OC' my CPU to its best states?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 07:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

Corsair value ram won't overclock well. You need overclocking ram like G. Skill.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 07:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

even for my CPU?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 09:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

Yes your going to need new ram.

I would suggest this board as it is an awesome overclocking board and cheap.

Newegg.com - BIOSTAR TFORCE 550 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 550 MCP ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

Then for RAM the HZ's are nice but if your on a budget then I suggest this ram
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Have that ram and it hits 1130mhz.

For a cooler get one of these

Newegg.com - ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 64 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler - Retail

Those are all the best budget overclocking parts there are.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 09:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

Oh great, my parents won't let me build PC's in my house anymore, i trashed the house last time building one, someting about looking for stuff not putting it back, anyways i like ur build Sora, but where can i get something similarly priced with similar components without me building it myself.............
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 11:37 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

It'll be a ton more expensive unless you build it yourself.. Unless you get an HP or something like that but you won't be able to overclock that. Did you really trash the house that much? I don't see how it's even possible to trash more then one room and even then it's not too difficult to clean it up =/.

Anyways, some online builders are Avadirect, Cyberpower, Velocity Micro.. etc.. You might also want to look for a local shop and see if they'll assemble it for you for a fee.
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 11:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

Take mrfluffles last suggestion and have someone put it together for you. Have a good friend do it that you can trust, or have a shop do it for a fee. It will still be a lot cheaper than ordering a off a site like Cyberpower or a pre-built.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 01:22 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default Re: Looking at AMD x2 3600's

Do it at a friends house, like in their garage or something. In high school my buddies and I built a couple in his parents garage in one sitting.
And the giant barrel trash can was right there for all our garbage.
__________________

__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.