Looking to add memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2007, 04:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Looking to add memory

Hi, I was looking into adding memory to my computer. I have 2 one gig gskillz in there now. I was looking to buying the same gskillz, but i found a pair for 49.99 but it was a diffenent model and i saw a few different models. Here is what I have, newegg
and here is the page that i saw the different models on, i'm not sure what the diffenece is between all of them. newegg
__________________

__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Looking to add memory

Difference models are for the different timings and overclocking abilities that they have. Gskill ram are referred by the last two letter on the model number. You have the HZ's and the 49.99 one is the NQ's. The HZ's are better and have faster timings, stock. If you want to upgrade to 4GB of ram, do you have 64-bit Vista or XP?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 04:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: Looking to add memory

yea, i have 64bit, but it's not on my current hardrive, i have 32bit on there now. But come Christmas I should have a new 400 or 500 gig or shortly after Christmas if i don't get it as a present. so i could put 64bit on there. could i transfer my files from the 150gig i have now to the 500 later if i use the 500 gig as my boot drive, even thought the 32bitXP will be on the 150 and then i could just use my 150 for extra space?

and for the memory, if i now have the hz's would it be a bad thing to put the NQ's or would it be okay. or should i just wait i can buy them rather than have them as a present, cause if my mom pays 130 for a present that would probably be the onlything i'll get
__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 04:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Looking to add memory

You would lose some performance but gain some more memory space.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: Looking to add memory

so it'd probably be better just to wait, because if i'm going to be playing games i'll need both performance and memory space.
__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Problems with Memory affecting SATA drive? DJUDX Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-30-2007 06:33 PM
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition , Need Memory zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 3 11-10-2007 02:51 PM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.