lookin to upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default lookin to upgrade

motherboard: Soyo SY-KT600 Dragon Plus v1.0
CPU: AMD 2800
RAM: Kingston 512 (i think-->)DDR 3200 (clocks at 400)
Laughable graphics Card: FX 5500 256, i actualy paid 200 for this friggin thing and i only can play in all low. (reality its around 50 bucks)

im lookin for a new motherboard with pci express so i can get a high end card and throw the old into the window of the store who sold it to me. :zip: but i would still like to keep the 2800.

Thanks for your help.
__________________

Sweetvibes118 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 10:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Budget?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 10:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Dang, you got owned by the FX series. Budget on upgrade?
Powerslave is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

new video card is all you need. 6600GT on e-bay...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 10:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Um... that's a Socket A mobo...

I don't see you finding a PCI-E mobo for it... at least, none that I have ever heard of...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 10:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Yes, but there are AGP 6600gt's.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

yea dude the 6600gt dropped alot in price, and it smacks a fx5500

because if you get the fx5500 you will feel as you didnt upgrade, really it just teases you, becasue you can see all the textures with the card but cant render them very well. so go with the 6600gt!
burned-ati is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

So wut settings should I be expecting to play in? with this 6600gt.

lets say battle field 2.
__________________

Sweetvibes118 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.