lol...friend's stupid video card problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default lol...friend's stupid video card problem

My friend being computer retarded accidently disabled his video adapter while trying to update his video card driver and now the screen shows up blank after the the windows loading screen is finished. I remember a situation in the past where I had the same problem and fixed it pretty easily...but i forgot it

Anyone wanna help me out here?
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

try taking the card out of the socket and then re-inserting it, I think it should work, worth a try.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Thanks...that seemed obvious.

New problem.

It's onboard graphics.

****!
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

safe mode?
Sui is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Safe mode doesn't even show up ><!
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 10:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

put in a cheap gfx card, and boot off of that one and re enable onboard video.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 10:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Can you get to the BIOS? If yes, change the setting to disable onboard graphics.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

I Don't think he can even see the POST screen, because his adapter is DISABLED!

What you would want to do is to get the Manual of the Motherboard, look for a jumper called "CMOS" or "CCMOS" or "JCMOS" [if you found JCMOS, then there would be another jumper right next to it called CCMOS or just CMOS] now look up in your mobo manual for what settings does that Jumper need to be set on in order to wipe your BIOS, once you set up the jumper, plug the computer and run it for like 30 seconds, then turn it off using the power button [long press for like 10 secs] then put the jumper into default settings again and open the computer again,your BIOS should be now wiped back to default and everything should work just fine, just don't forget to set up date and hour again! hehe.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

Try booting up , hit F8 as if you were going to safe mode, and then select VGA compatibility mode. If that doesnt work, is tehre a DVI port on the graphics, card? if so, get an adapter and plug it into that one. Finally, you might be able to remote into his computer and turn it on.


Also, a PE cd might work, not sure tho.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Reset the Bios. Press f8 as if your going to safe mode and choose enable vga mode.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.