LogicTech G7 - Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2008, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kurtowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia,Nsw
Posts: 129
Question LogicTech G7 - Help

Hi im looking at a new mouse either it will be a g5 or g7 the g7 is cordless but im wondering how does my pc find the signal .. I thought it would come with a wireless card thing to go in a pci slot ?
__________________

__________________
Cpu:Q6600 GO @ 3.4ghz 1.36V
Gfx:8800 Gts 640Mbs
HD:500 gb SATA2 16mb
OS:Windows Xp 32Bit
Ram:2gb ddr2 Corsair
Monitor:ViewSonic Vg2030wm 20inch Wide Screen
MotherBoard:Abit Ip35 Pro !! - AWESOME
Fan:Zalman 9700
kurtowns is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: LogicTech G7 - Help

There is a usb dongle that matches the mouse for it to connect wirelessly.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 10:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kurtowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia,Nsw
Posts: 129
Default Re: LogicTech G7 - Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
There is a usb dongle that matches the mouse for it to connect wirelessly.
oh ok thanks
__________________
Cpu:Q6600 GO @ 3.4ghz 1.36V
Gfx:8800 Gts 640Mbs
HD:500 gb SATA2 16mb
OS:Windows Xp 32Bit
Ram:2gb ddr2 Corsair
Monitor:ViewSonic Vg2030wm 20inch Wide Screen
MotherBoard:Abit Ip35 Pro !! - AWESOME
Fan:Zalman 9700
kurtowns is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 10:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
900RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bradenton, Florida
Posts: 199
Default Re: LogicTech G7 - Help

I would get the G5 because having to deal with batteries or bases and all that just isn't worth it. Plus I think you get a faster signal with wired. I always use my mouse on the desk, never on my lap or any other od place which is where a wireless would shine.
__________________
Build Done
Cooler Master Stacker 830 Evolution
Crucial Ballistix Tracer 4 x 1GB
Gigabyte P35-DS3L
BFG 8800GTS
E8400
Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7200.11
Asus 20x SATA DVD-RW w/ Lightscribe
Logitech G15 keyboard
Logitech G5 Mouse
Corsair 750TX PSU
Thermalright Ultima-90
Vista Home Premium 64
900RR is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: LogicTech G7 - Help

If you plan on gameing... never go wireless... its the failsuace
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 11:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: LogicTech G7 - Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
If you plan on gameing... never go wireless... its the failsuace
i use the G7 and i will never go back to a wired mouse. Having to change the batteries is kind of annoying, but they give you two rechargeable batteries and it takes maybe 3 seconds to change. I havent had any problems with lag at all.
__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 01:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kurtowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia,Nsw
Posts: 129
Default Re: LogicTech G7 - Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by 900RR View Post
I would get the G5 because having to deal with batteries or bases and all that just isn't worth it. Plus I think you get a faster signal with wired. I always use my mouse on the desk, never on my lap or any other od place which is where a wireless would shine.


Yea thats what im going to do i ready to many storys about people having to change betteries all the time
__________________
Cpu:Q6600 GO @ 3.4ghz 1.36V
Gfx:8800 Gts 640Mbs
HD:500 gb SATA2 16mb
OS:Windows Xp 32Bit
Ram:2gb ddr2 Corsair
Monitor:ViewSonic Vg2030wm 20inch Wide Screen
MotherBoard:Abit Ip35 Pro !! - AWESOME
Fan:Zalman 9700
kurtowns is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 07:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 98
Default Re: LogicTech G7 - Help

batteries are a pain... i probly spent over 50 bucks on my old logitech mx700 cause that thing would chew through some power.... i got a g5 now, and i LOVE IT. the feel is amazing... it has plenty of buttons for me, and in a very convenient location for my hand.

plus the on the fly DPI change feature is great for some games. I must say i dont really utilize this feature to its max, but nevertheless this G5 is everybit worth it. the wire is hardly noticable.... actually, i cant feel it at all (i use the heaviest weight inserts on the mouse).
__________________
Laptop: Asus M51 Series http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834220308

My Build: Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe || AMD Athalon x2 6000+ (3.25Ghz OC) || AC Freezer 64 Pro || nVidia GeForce 8800GT 512MB || G.Skill 2x 2GB DDR2 800 || Western Digital 500GB 7200 HDD || Samsung 20x DVD Burner || Sunbeam Transformer ATX Full Case || Windows Vista 64 Bit || Rosewill 850W PSU

Logitech G15 Keyboard (new orange version) & Logitech G5 Mouse (black/blue version)

11k 3DMark06 Score
mark1413 is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 07:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: LogicTech G7 - Help

I use two wireless mice and I change the batteries every 2-3 months.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 08:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Black.Ice. Send a message via MSN to Black.Ice.
Default Re: LogicTech G7 - Help

I have a small desk and there's not much room for wires, so I use a wireless mouse and keyboard.

tbh, THe batteries on mine haven't gone out for some time now (2 months)

It all depends on your opinion and the limitations of your game/workplace.
__________________

Black.Ice. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.