Locked Out :( - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 12:28 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
cmos wont do it, try hitting ok without entering anything or hit cancel.

or try to start in safe mode and there should be an extra account called admin.
For some reason i though he was talking about a bios admin/password.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:56 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sui
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_admini...r_password.htm

lol, jezzz man, its called google for f*** sakes
lol that WOULD have worked..

IF i diddnt disable system backup.
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 01:10 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

Start your comptuer, hit teh F8 key as soon as teh computer finishes POST. start into safe mode, and see if you can log in as administrator. other things to try are remote accessing into it (either via remote desktop or through the management console. Ill get the instructions when I get home, These work computers are all sorts of messed up)

And did you disable the guest account? -- you might be able to get in to change back the "tweak" that way.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 04:01 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

thanks for the help but i already reinstalled windows.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 06:58 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

oh ok, sorry bud

for future refrence, you can always try ERD commander or somethign that will wipe out hte admin password, or Bart PE wchich will allow you access to the comptuer and the registry, maybe the program.


lol next time PM EricB, he deals with this ALL the time I think.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:23 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
cmos wont do it, try hitting ok without entering anything or hit cancel.

or try to start in safe mode and there should be an extra account called admin.
Yup, or if you have the option, instead of Safe mode, boot from "Last known good configuration" from the menu
__________________

Spartan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.