Leadtek 6800gt (256mb) - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 11:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

I was gonna say patch it myself.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 01-18-2006, 12:40 AM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

how do u patch a game..? (sorry if its a dumb question).
But i installed the drivers, reinstalled all the nvidia display drivers, etc, and i remembered that when you install the leadtek drivers, they have not "passed windows logo testing." before i just brushed it off and thought microsoft was being their usual selfs but could that in any way interfere with the way it acts while playing games?

another add-in (sorry to keep this going so long... lol) but when i was playing Pacific Fighters (1942 flight simulator type game) and i checked my temps with the software, the meter would be maxed out and it would say its at "10 degrees" (with an extra space between the 10 and degrees symbol).

thanks
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 01:54 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

You go to the games website and DL the patch and install it. W/ the logo testing, bah screw that it dosent mean ****. As for the temps what program are you using?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:48 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

ok, i'll go check the site for some patches and stuff... thanks

and im using the program that came with the nvidia card, its just a cheap, free, program so i dont really trust it that much... i think this thread is pretty much over, unless someone else wants to add some words of wisdom... big thanks to everyone who helped

-Tom
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:53 PM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Go to that site i told you and get Coolbits2.0 as well. It will unlock the temp monitor under the Nvidia display tab.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.