LCD question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2007, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default LCD question

I see on monitors they hook up with a blue cable or a white one. Which is better? What's the dif?
__________________

__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Blue = VGA
White = DVI

DVI is better, I believe it automatically adjusts the screen for you.. I don't have a DVI monitor, so someone else could probably explain it better
__________________

__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 05:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 285
Default

i think the blue one is vga
Giles is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

blue is definately vga although you get black aswell lol. Dvi is digital vga is analogue so dvi has better picture quality through less data loss in theory.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

So DVI .. Digital Video Interface... is just better quality?

and I think you can hook up two monitors at once?
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 05:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

you can hook up two at once with vga all you need is two ports on the graphics card. Digital is numbers so is less likely to be corrupted as its 10101010101011000111 and has a sum at the end to check the whole stream so that it can be easily repaired. analogue is a wave picture a sound wave any degradation in the signal cannot be repaired. DVI is better then vga so just concentrate on that in simple terms
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 06:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default

how in gods name do you hook up two monitors? and why? is it one picture split in two? or two different "windows"
__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 07:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

You need a graphics card with two video ports (either two dvi, two vga, or one dvi and one vga). You could get a vga or dvi split cord (forgot the technical name for it) and plug it into one video port but the two screens you hook it up to will display the exact same picture. Ppl usually only use it to display power points on a projector while watching their computer screen.

If you want to dual monitor then you need a graphics card with two video ports. Just make sure you know which ports you need (check what you have on your monitor).

example: This graphics card has two dvi ports. So you could say get two of these monitors and plug each one into a different dvi port on the graphics card.

Then you just install nvidia control panel (the software that comes with the graphics card) and enable dual monitors. If you have the screens where they are on the wrong side and you want to switch them, then you right click desktop -> properties -> settings and drag one of the monitors to the other side of the other monitor and you can change the primary monitor (the one with the task bar at the bottom) through this window as well.

Hope that explains it
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

Why would you want two monitors though?
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bonoz
Why would you want two monitors though?
With dual monitors, you get more desktop space. You will be able to mouse between the two monitors simply by dragging your mouse between each monitor.

Its great when you're maybe watching a movie and talking to someone on aim at the same time. Or you could be typing up a report or something in word and surfing the internet on the other monitor.

Its basically good for multitasking.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.